TFT CODEX

Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar

Also called Azir Rammus reroll · Sprykin reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7High Win %Carried by Azir & Rammus

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 4 days·Updated 25 Oct 2026, 07:17 UTC·Difficulty Hard

—Tier
#3.73Avg Place
62.9%Top 4 %
19.4%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
439Games, 4 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Gnar★
or
  • Ivern
4Soraka★★
4Zyra★★
  • Void Staff
  • Morellonomicon
  • Spear of Shojin
3Azir★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
carry
3Fiddlesticks★★
  • Sunfire Cape
  • Thief's Gloves
3Rammus★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
1Veigar★★
4Ezrealflex

Open in Builder
Azir

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Azir or Rammus.
  • #3.07 alone33% of games
  • #3.85 with one other41% of games
  • #4.33 with two or more27% of games
Others on Azir or Rammus in the lobby, over 504 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Rabadon's Deathcap first (Needlessly Large Rod ×2): of Azir's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #2.94 over 2,359 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Needlessly Large Rod ×3Chain Vest ×3Negatron Cloak ×2B.F. SwordRecurve Bow
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Azir. Its games also end at level 9 (32%). Finishes at level 8.1 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.71 across every comp; this one averages 3.73, 0.98 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Azir 3★ on 68% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Rabadon's Deathcap

#3.00 over 145 games at all ranks

Rammus 3★ on 63% of boards

CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2

#3.62 over 42 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Fiddlesticks.

Azir's items go on Veigar until Azir comes in at level 6.

Rammus' items go on Rek'Sai until Rammus comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Rammus, Azir and Teemo; sell Kobuko and Rek'Sai.

480 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.3 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Gnar, Soraka and Zyra; sell Teemo.

3★ targets: Azir 68% · Rammus 63% · Fiddlesticks 24%

24% of its games end at level 7.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Azir; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.6 when they go out in stage 5.

39% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.5 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 6-1 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Sprykin around Azir. They share the five below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
VeigarAzirFiddlesticksRammusor Soraka
You are here
Not gradedSprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar
#3.73 avg62.9% top 4439 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Played on about 1 board in 2,000 in the last 4 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Azir & Rammus
Only this one plays
ZyraGnaror Ezreal

Ranked games, last 4 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 4 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 4,798 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

724%839%932%105%
Lv 4planKobukoRek'SaiVeigarFiddlesticks2221Rammus’s items on Rek'SaiAzir’s items on Veigar
Lv 5planVeigarTeemoFiddlesticksKobukoRek'SaiAddedTeemo32221Rammus’s items on Rek'SaiAzir’s items on Veigar
Lv 6realVeigarFiddlesticksRammusAzirTeemoAddedRammusAzirSoldKobukoRek'Sai32221
Lv 724%GnarSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusVeigarAddedGnarSorakaZyraSoldTeemo21322222
Lv 839%GnarSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusVeigarEzrealAddedEzreal21332222
Lv 932%GnarIvernEzrealSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusVeigarAddedIvern211332222
Lv 105%IvernKennenEzrealSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigarAddedKennenTeemoSoldGnar421132222

3★ targets Azir68% Rammus63% Fiddlesticks24%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#3.00145
AzirArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade#4.3139
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#3.9020
RammusCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate#3.6242
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#3.0837
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#2.7832

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×5, Chain Vest ×3, Negatron Cloak ×2, B.F. Sword, Recurve Bow

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8GnarSettSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusVeigar3.06avg place212 gamesPlaysSettInstead ofEzreal
Lv 7IvernZyraAzirFiddlesticksKha'ZixRammusVeigar5.12avg place109 gamesPlaysKha'ZixIvernInstead ofGnarSoraka
Lv 8GnarIvernEzrealLilliaSorakaFiddlesticksHecarimRakan6.26avg place84 gamesPlaysLilliaHecarimRakanIvernInstead ofZyraAzirRammusVeigar
Lv 7LilliaAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoOrnnVeigar5.72avg place57 gamesPlaysLilliaTeemoOrnnInstead ofGnarSorakaZyra
Lv 8GnarEzrealLilliaMalphiteZyraAzirFiddlesticksVeigar4.77avg place52 gamesPlaysLilliaMalphiteInstead ofSorakaRammus
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.11

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.11 here, against 3.31 at Blackthorn 2 (4,495 boards)

#3.15

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 3.15 here, against 5.45 at Flora Fatalis 1 (4,733 boards)

#3.03

Sprykin 5: averages 3.03 here, against 3.25 at Sprykin 3 (4,399 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 3-cost in 78% of its boards (4,798)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Azir is built for ability power here (4,359 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Azir is built for ability power here (4,359 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Azir. Its games end most often at level 8 (39%).

What items does Azir need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade and Rabadon's Deathcap: #3.00 over 145 games.

Is Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #3.73 and 63% top 4 over 439 Diamond+ games in the last 4 days. At all ranks it averages #3.72 over 504 games.

Is Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Azir or Rammus it placed #3.07 (33% of games), with one other #3.85 (41%), with two or more #4.33 (27%), over 504 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,509 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-20
  2. #1a21#SEAChallenger · SEA · 1,546 LP · level 8 · 2026-10-14
  3. #1wyft#na123Challenger · NA · 1,649 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-13
  4. #2Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,509 LP · level 9 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-15
  5. #4GreenTea喝綠茶#9999Challenger · TW · 1,567 LP · level 7 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-19
  6. #4Stily#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,531 LP · level 7 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-14

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Thornmaiden1Executioner3next 4Sprykin3next 5Blackthorn2next 4Defender2next 4Spellweaver2next 4Summoner2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn23.314,15443.11341
Defender23.334,46544.27230
Executioner24.461,81632.771,84542.14932
Flora Fatalis15.4550523.154,228
Spellweaver23.314,44443.25101
Sprykin33.254,12453.03275
Summoner23.194,08532.53107

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+439#3.7362.9%19.4%
All ranks504#3.7264.1%19.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 4 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Sprykin Rammus & AzirA6#4.4223,693
Blackthorn Malphite—5#5.371,819
Executioner Malphite & SorakaB4#4.7027,485
Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite—4#5.17793
Blackthorn Malphite with Gnar—4#3.6667
Summoner Zyra & Malphite—4#4.0457