TFT CODEX

Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite

Also called Azir Rammus reroll · Sprykin reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6ConsistentCarried by Azir & Rammus

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.97Avg Place
40.8%Top 4 %
7.3%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
923Games, 5 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Soraka★★
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
3Azir★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
carry
3Fiddlesticks★★
3Rammus★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
1Kobuko★★
or
  • Gnar
  • Kennen
1Rek'Sai★★
1Veigar★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Blue Buff
  • Hextech Gunblade
4Malphiteflex

Open in Builder
Azir

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Azir or Rammus.
  • #4.78 alone31% of games
  • #5.02 with one other42% of games
  • #5.35 with two or more28% of games
Others on Azir or Rammus in the lobby, over 1,106 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Rabadon's Deathcap first (Needlessly Large Rod ×2): of Azir's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #5.16 over 1,357 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Needlessly Large Rod ×2Chain Vest ×2Giant's Belt ×2Negatron Cloak ×2B.F. SwordRecurve Bow
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Rek'Sai. Its games also end at level 9 (16%). Finishes at level 7.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.97 across every comp; this one averages 4.97, the same. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Azir 3★ on 26% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Rabadon's Deathcap

#5.21 over 126 games at all ranks

Rammus 3★ on 26% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2, Warmog's Armor

#5.00 over 33 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Fiddlesticks.

Azir's items go on Veigar until Azir comes in at level 7.

Rammus' items go on Rek'Sai until Rammus comes in at level 5.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Rammus and Teemo.

1,871 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

2% of its games end at level 6.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 70 rolls (140 gold) to 3-star Rek'Sai; about 79 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Soraka and Azir; sell Teemo.

3★ targets: Veigar 44% · Rek'Sai 29% · Azir 26%

37% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.6 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Malphite.

43% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.3 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 10 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 6,195 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

62%737%843%916%102%
Lv 4planKobukoRek'SaiVeigarFiddlesticks2221Rammus’s items on Rek'SaiAzir’s items on Veigar
Lv 5realVeigarRek'SaiKobukoFiddlesticksRammusAddedRammus322221
Lv 6realVeigarFiddlesticksRammusKobukoRek'SaiTeemoAddedTeemo422221
Lv 737%SorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammusKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedSorakaAzirSoldTeemo2332222
Lv 843%MalphiteSorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammusKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedMalphite21432222
Lv 916%MalphiteSorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammusKobukoRek'SaiVeigarZyraAddedZyra2114322222

3★ targets Veigar44% Rek'Sai29% Azir26%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#5.21126
AzirArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade#5.3951
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#5.5522
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#5.0033
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.8832
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#5.4821

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×4, Chain Vest ×2, Giant's Belt ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, B.F. Sword, Recurve Bow

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 7SorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoRek'SaiVeigar6.43avg place1,005 gamesPlaysTeemoInstead ofKobuko
Lv 8MalphiteAzirFiddlesticksRammusWarwickKobukoRek'SaiVeigar5.70avg place404 gamesPlaysWarwickInstead ofSoraka
Lv 8MalphiteAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar5.59avg place329 gamesPlaysTeemoInstead ofSoraka
Lv 8GnarMalphiteSorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammusRek'SaiVeigar4.29avg place277 gamesPlaysGnarInstead ofKobuko
Lv 8MalphiteSorakaAzirFiddlesticksKha'ZixRammusTeemoVeigar4.12avg place179 gamesPlaysKha'ZixTeemoInstead ofKobukoRek'Sai
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.21

Blackthorn 6: averages 4.21 here, against 5.91 at Blackthorn 2 (2,588 boards)

#4.85

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.85 here, against 5.63 at Flora Fatalis 1 (5,902 boards)

#5.07

Sprykin 3: averages 5.07 here, against 5.17 at Sprykin 5 (5,640 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 1-cost in 52% of its boards (6,195)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Azir is built for ability power here (4,304 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Azir is built for ability power here (4,304 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Rek'Sai. Its games end most often at level 8 (43%).

What items does Azir need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade and Rabadon's Deathcap: #5.21 over 126 games.

Is Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.97 and 41% top 4 over 923 Diamond+ games in the last 5 days. At all ranks it averages #5.04 over 1,106 games.

Is Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Azir or Rammus it placed #4.78 (31% of games), with one other #5.02 (42%), with two or more #5.35 (28%), over 1,106 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1josepao1o#1023Challenger · SEA · 1,692 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-16

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Monolith1Blackthorn4next 6Sprykin3next 5Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Executioner2next 3Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn25.911,73744.943,53564.21851
Brawler24.964,24544.35122
Defender25.055,47745.1385
Executioner25.133,16234.3994643.84279
Flora Fatalis15.631,74624.854,156
Spellweaver25.065,33644.06231
Sprykin35.075,23055.17410

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+923#4.9740.8%7.3%
All ranks1,106#5.0439.3%7.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Sprykin Rammus & AzirA5#4.3937,128
Blackthorn Malphite—5#5.372,785
Sprykin Veigar—5#5.052,715
Sprykin Veigar with Malphite—5#5.48295
Blackthorn Malphite with Fiddlesticks—5#4.8775
Blackthorn Malphite & Ezreal—4#4.57323
Invoker Teemo with Kog'Maw—4#5.08208