TFT CODEX

Veigar TFT build, Set 18

265,678 games with Veigar, 238,039 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Veigar
Veigar1
238,039Games
10.1%Play Rateof sampled games
4.44Avg Place
51.4%Top 4 %
11.3%Win %
Primordial Burst

Launch a giant blast at the target that deals 200 / 300 / 450 AP magic damage, increased to 300 / 450 / 675 AP if they're below 30% max Health.

If they die, permanently gain 2% Ability Power.

Current bonus: ?% AP

Stat★★★★★★
Health5009001,620
Attack damage2537.556.25
Armor
25
Magic resist
25
Attack speed
0.70
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 30

Magic Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Veigar

How games placed with an item on Veigar, and how that compares with Veigar overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs VeigarTop 4 %Win %Games
Jeweled Gauntlet42.8%4.35▲0.0952.6%13.1%101,909
Blue Buff34.7%4.450.0051.0%12.0%82,614
Hextech Gunblade15.3%4.60▼0.1547.7%11.5%36,326
Dawncore8.3%3.08▲1.3675.6%28.4%19,797
Luden's Tempest6.8%3.40▲1.0570.2%23.1%16,295
Flora Fatalis Emblem6.3%4.20▲0.2455.5%15.4%15,092
Rabadon's Deathcap4.9%4.71▼0.2646.3%8.5%11,730
Manazane4.8%3.80▲0.6463.3%17.4%11,376
Spear of Shojin3.9%4.90▼0.4542.6%7.2%9,361
Eternal Pact3.9%3.95▲0.5061.1%14.2%9,327
Giant Slayer2.9%4.86▼0.4243.0%7.2%6,857
Nashor's Tooth2.1%4.91▼0.4742.5%6.2%5,036
Striker's Flail2.0%4.77▼0.3245.6%8.1%4,747
Archangel's Staff1.9%4.72▼0.2745.4%7.7%4,548
Void Staff1.8%5.70▼1.2527.4%3.6%4,228
Radiant Blue Buff1.4%3.71▲0.7464.3%21.0%3,252
Adaptive Helm1.2%4.69▼0.2546.6%8.7%2,950
Lich Bane1.2%4.11▲0.3358.0%11.2%2,887
Fishbones1.1%4.33▲0.1153.1%10.3%2,608
Thief's Gloves0.9%4.20▲0.2556.2%9.3%2,160
Seeker's Armguard0.9%4.27▲0.1754.2%11.7%2,110
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.8%4.12▲0.3256.4%15.5%1,970
Talisman of Ascension0.7%4.31▲0.1354.0%8.9%1,584
Executioner Emblem0.7%4.83▼0.3943.6%9.6%1,581
Invoker Emblem0.6%4.58▼0.1450.1%7.5%1,353
Recurve Bow0.6%4.29▲0.1655.1%10.3%1,316
Red Buff0.5%5.38▼0.9433.7%4.1%1,292
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.5%3.63▲0.8266.8%20.5%1,222
Needlessly Large Rod0.5%5.20▼0.7541.2%6.8%1,194
Morellonomicon0.5%5.13▼0.6837.5%5.8%1,074
Tear Of The Goddess0.4%5.47▼1.0337.6%6.7%1,032
B.F. Sword0.4%4.56▼0.1249.5%7.3%1,023
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.4%4.41▲0.0351.5%10.8%1,022
Zhonya's Paradox0.4%4.56▼0.1148.9%6.3%949
Sparring Gloves0.4%4.90▼0.4546.2%6.4%939
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.3%4.67▼0.2346.5%7.5%747
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.62▼0.1849.2%8.5%738
Tactician's Cape0.3%4.54▼0.1051.7%7.0%723
Tacticians Crown0.3%3.85▲0.5962.8%19.0%709
Hand Of Justice0.3%4.36▲0.0852.0%10.6%621
Blighting Jewel0.2%4.95▼0.5140.7%5.1%511
Infinity Edge0.2%4.59▼0.1548.9%8.6%417
Kraken's Fury0.1%4.29▲0.1652.3%8.2%352
Radiant Nashor's Tooth0.1%4.50▼0.0648.1%8.0%312
Quicksilver0.1%4.43▲0.0154.9%6.2%308
Radiant Spear of Shojin0.1%4.24▲0.2155.6%13.9%288
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.85▼0.4145.1%11.3%266
Edge of Night0.1%4.03▲0.4261.5%13.6%265
Last Whisper0.1%4.43▲0.0150.2%7.2%265
Giant's Belt0.1%4.60▼0.1551.0%11.5%261
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%4.02▲0.4260.4%9.6%260
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.1%4.79▼0.3442.9%8.8%226
Statikk Shiv0.1%4.73▼0.2943.1%6.7%225
Radiant Striker's Flail0.1%4.17▲0.2855.7%15.4%221
Deathblade0.1%4.30▲0.1552.4%8.6%208
Sterak's Gage0.1%3.99▲0.4562.3%7.2%207
Lunar Emblem0.1%5.12▼0.6837.7%6.5%199
Blossom Emblem0.1%5.08▼0.6438.0%8.2%195
Negatron Cloak0.1%3.75▲0.6966.7%13.1%183
Titan's Resolve0.1%4.22▲0.2253.8%11.4%184
Steadfast Heart0.1%4.03▲0.4163.5%6.6%181
Bloodthirster0.1%4.15▲0.2955.8%12.1%174
Hunter Emblem0.1%5.22▼0.7741.4%5.6%162
Evenshroud——————
Defender Emblem0.1%4.44▲0.0151.9%12.2%156
Spirit Visage0.1%3.90▲0.5561.8%10.2%157
Sunfire Cape0.1%4.04▲0.4155.7%13.3%158
Crownguard0.1%3.76▲0.6871.0%10.5%152
Inferno Emblem——————
Radiant Void Staff——————

Best Veigar builds (3 items)

Three items Veigar held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Blue Buff, Hextech Gunblade, Jeweled Gauntlet4.8720,075
Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet, Luden's Tempest3.568,119
Blue Buff, Dawncore, Jeweled Gauntlet3.177,665
Blue Buff, Flora Fatalis Emblem, Jeweled Gauntlet4.76665

Comps that play Veigar

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
AElderwood Veigar4.3280,737
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar4.3525,808
ASprykin Rammus & Azir4.3539,173
—Blackthorn Malphite & Warwick4.40592
—Brawler Veigar4.751,800
—Sprykin Rammus & Tristana4.861,356
—Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite4.921,074
—Sprykin Veigar5.042,600

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

20 further published comps play Veigar. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Veigar by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★9.8%5.1439.0%7.7%23,315
★★35.3%4.4950.9%9.7%83,939
★★★54.4%4.3153.5%12.7%129,448

Veigar traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Blackthorn24.5250.0%10.4%11.2%263,995
Blackthorn44.2455.2%13.9%1.9%44,556
Blackthorn64.1457.0%16.7%0.5%11,474
Sprykin34.3553.2%11.9%6.9%162,362
Sprykin54.3154.2%12.2%0.5%11,877
Sprykin74.1857.1%11.3%0.1%1,927
Spellweaver24.4351.7%12.6%30.6%720,816
Spellweaver44.1955.6%13.4%5.1%118,822
Spellweaver63.4469.4%24.2%0.9%20,463

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Veigar on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Veigar in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Veigar are Jeweled Gauntlet (4.35 avg place over 101,909 Diamond+ games), Blue Buff (4.45 avg place over 82,614 Diamond+ games) and Hextech Gunblade (4.60 avg place over 36,326 Diamond+ games). Of these, Jeweled Gauntlet places best.

Is Veigar good in patch 18.5?

Veigar averages 4.44 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 25 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Veigar?

The best-placing published comps that play Veigar are Elderwood Veigar (4.32 avg place, Diamond+), Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.35 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Rammus & Azir (4.35 avg place, Diamond+).