TFT CODEX

Master Yi TFT build, Set 18

119,894 games with Master Yi, 106,265 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Master Yi
Master Yi3
106,265Games
4.9%Play Rateof sampled games
4.45Avg Place
51.3%Top 4 %
10.9%Win %
Wuju Style

Passive: Every third attack is a Double Strike. On takedown, gain a burst of movement speed.

Adaptor AD: Double Strikes grant 15% AP stacking Attack Speed.

Adaptor AP: Double Strikes deal bonus damage and heal.

Stat★★★★★★
Health8501,5302,754
Attack damage6090135
Armor
55
Magic resist
55
Attack speed
0.80
Range
1 hex
Mana
0 / 3

Attack Specialist Specialists generate resources in a unique way.

Best items for Master Yi

How games placed with an item on Master Yi, and how that compares with Master Yi overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs Master YiTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade61.3%4.41▲0.0552.3%10.1%65,137
Edge of Night56.0%4.35▲0.1053.3%10.5%59,497
Brawler Emblem30.9%4.28▲0.1754.4%11.5%32,867
Quicksilver22.1%4.29▲0.1653.8%12.3%23,500
Titan's Resolve19.8%4.37▲0.0853.1%9.8%21,071
Hand Of Justice7.8%4.49▼0.0350.4%10.4%8,291
Wit's End6.1%3.81▲0.6564.0%15.2%6,441
Rapid Firecannon6.0%4.10▲0.3557.6%15.2%6,388
Hellfire Hatchet5.3%3.63▲0.8366.2%19.1%5,673
Flickerblades5.1%4.00▲0.4559.9%14.1%5,380
Kraken's Fury5.0%4.48▼0.0350.6%9.8%5,343
Bloodthirster3.6%4.45▲0.0151.1%10.3%3,841
Giant Slayer3.6%4.39▲0.0652.4%10.0%3,775
Sterak's Gage3.2%4.59▼0.1447.9%9.3%3,361
Mittens2.5%4.39▲0.0752.6%10.9%2,682
Fishbones2.0%4.43▲0.0251.7%11.0%2,131
Titanic Hydra1.9%4.22▲0.2355.1%13.0%1,978
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade1.4%3.93▲0.5262.0%16.9%1,472
Infinity Edge1.1%5.07▼0.6239.8%7.0%1,198
Deathblade1.1%4.79▼0.3444.6%9.8%1,138
Hextech Gunblade1.1%4.61▼0.1647.8%10.5%1,132
Thief's Gloves1.0%4.76▼0.3145.0%10.9%1,040
Radiant Edge of Night1.0%4.05▲0.4158.2%13.8%1,032
Seeker's Armguard0.8%4.42▲0.0452.8%9.1%826
Radiant Titan's Resolve0.7%3.98▲0.4761.5%11.9%781
Infinity Force0.6%4.60▼0.1548.7%9.1%661
Primal Emblem0.6%4.64▼0.1847.7%10.4%633
Radiant Quicksilver0.6%4.05▲0.4158.3%15.5%588
Red Buff0.5%5.03▼0.5840.8%7.0%547
B.F. Sword0.5%6.76▼2.3013.5%1.6%503
Zhonya's Paradox0.5%4.41▲0.0553.2%7.8%489
Rapidfire Emblem0.5%4.62▼0.1749.7%7.7%483
Last Whisper0.4%5.25▼0.8036.7%3.6%471
Ravager Emblem0.4%4.54▼0.0848.3%12.2%466
Recurve Bow0.4%6.84▼2.3812.1%1.6%453
Jeweled Gauntlet0.4%4.67▼0.2244.3%7.5%413
Statikk Shiv0.4%4.39▲0.0651.5%11.0%408
Rabadon's Deathcap0.4%4.76▼0.3146.0%7.7%378
Radiant Giant Slayer0.4%4.28▲0.1854.3%9.6%374
Striker's Flail0.3%4.67▼0.2146.9%8.4%369
Radiant Hand of Justice0.3%4.43▲0.0351.8%9.5%338
Hunter Emblem0.3%5.13▼0.6737.7%8.3%337
Gambler's Blade0.3%4.19▲0.2655.4%15.1%278
Juggernaut Emblem0.2%5.08▼0.6240.3%6.9%248
Defender Emblem0.2%5.07▼0.6237.8%5.9%222
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.96▼0.5141.2%5.9%187
Radiant Kraken's Fury0.2%4.47▼0.0156.0%7.1%184
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.79▼0.3348.0%11.2%179
Tacticians Crown0.2%5.26▼0.8134.6%4.5%179
Radiant Bloodthirster0.2%4.13▲0.3357.8%15.0%173
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%6.95▼2.508.4%0.6%167
Fae Emblem0.1%5.37▼0.9135.9%4.4%159
Chain Vest0.1%6.54▼2.0915.3%0.6%157
Gold Collector——————
Ionic Spark——————
Executioner Emblem——————
Sparring Gloves——————
Hullcrusher——————
Nashor's Tooth——————
Radiant Sterak's Gage——————

Best Master Yi builds (3 items)

Three items Master Yi held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 8 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Brawler Emblem, Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade4.3615,623
Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Titan's Resolve4.3810,645
Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Quicksilver4.564,521
Brawler Emblem, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Quicksilver4.17189
Brawler Emblem, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Titan's Resolve4.26188

Comps that play Master Yi

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ABlossom Master Yi4.3871,994
—Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu3.38447
—Adaptor Rengar & Master Yi4.01449
—Adaptor Master Yi & Nidalee4.361,065
—Brawler Master Yi4.422,090
—Blossom Ahri & Sett4.569,704

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

18 further published comps play Master Yi. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Master Yi by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★5.7%5.5832.6%8.7%6,008
★★27.3%5.8922.6%3.8%29,057
★★★67.0%3.7764.6%14.0%71,199

Master Yi traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Blossom34.4751.2%11.2%18.5%403,171
Blossom54.0658.9%14.9%1.2%26,204
Blossom74.5448.7%13.0%0.4%9,187
Blossom93.6465.2%22.4%0.2%3,280
Blossom111.2897.0%88.4%0.0%466
Adaptor24.5750.2%6.7%7.9%172,546
Adaptor34.0859.1%12.3%2.3%51,155
Adaptor43.1179.1%19.0%0.4%7,714

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Master Yi on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Master Yi in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Master Yi are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.41 avg place over 65,137 Diamond+ games), Edge of Night (4.35 avg place over 59,497 Diamond+ games) and Brawler Emblem (4.28 avg place over 32,867 Diamond+ games). Of these, Brawler Emblem places best.

Is Master Yi good in patch 18.5?

Master Yi averages 4.45 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 27 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Master Yi?

The best-placing published comps that play Master Yi are Blossom Master Yi (4.38 avg place, Diamond+), Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu (3.38 avg place, Diamond+) and Adaptor Rengar & Master Yi (4.01 avg place, Diamond+).