TFT CODEX

Riftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback

Also called Aphelios Brambleback reroll · Riftbeast reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7ConsistentCarried by Aphelios & Brambleback

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 6 days·Updated 27 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.82Avg Place
44.1%Top 4 %
6.1%Win %
0.5%Play Rate
8,018Games, 6 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
carry
4Brambleback★★
  • Edge of Night
  • Sterak's Gage
  • Quicksilver
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
3Diana★★
3Hecarim★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
3Mama Beak★★
5Taricbest
or
  • Rakan
  • Elise
  • Taric #5.20 1.1k
  • Elise #5.72 464
  • Morgana #5.84 97
4Zyraflex
or
  • Morgana
  • Alune

Open in Builder
Aphelios

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else in the lobby is on Aphelios or Brambleback.
  • #4.49 alone9% of games
  • #4.62 with one other29% of games
  • #4.95 with two or more62% of games
Others on Aphelios or Brambleback in the lobby, over 8,518 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Kraken's Fury first (Recurve Bow + Negatron Cloak): of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.56 over 10,487 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve Bow ×2B.F. Sword ×2Needlessly Large Rod ×2Sparring Gloves ×2Chain VestTear of the Goddess
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Rengar. Its games also end at level 7 (8%). Finishes at level 8.3 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.57 across every comp; this one averages 4.83, 0.26 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#4.49 over 679 games at all ranks

Brambleback 3★ on 1% of boards

Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hand Of Justice

#4.67 over 577 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Xayah, Murkwolf and Diana.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Brambleback's items go on Murkwolf until Brambleback comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Hecarim and Elise.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.8 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Aphelios, Brambleback, Sentinel, Zyra and Mama Beak; sell Murkwolf, Elise, Rakan and Xayah.

Fill the eighth slot: Taric #5.20 (2% won, 1.1k games), Elise #5.72 (1% won, 464 games), Morgana #5.84 (0% won, 97 games); all level-8 boards #5.48.

62% of its games end at level 8.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Rengar; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.6 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric and Lux.

Fill the ninth slot: Lux #2.92 (14% won, 71 games), Alune #2.99 (19% won, 297 games), Ivern #3.11 (16% won, 84 games); all level-9 boards #3.13.

27% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Five comps play Riftbeast around Aphelios; the biggest four are compared here. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
DianaMama BeakApheliosSentinel
You are here
Not gradedRiftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback
#4.82 avg44.1% top 48,018 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Played on about 1 board in 208 in the last 6 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios & Brambleback
Only this one plays
Hecarimor Taric
1 smaller version

Ranked games, last 6 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 6 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 26,751 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

78%862%927%102%
Lv 4planRakanXayahMurkwolfDiana222Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 5planRakanXayahEliseMurkwolfDianaAddedElise322Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 6planDianaHecarimMurkwolfEliseRakanXayahAddedHecarim422Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 78%ApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaHecarimRengarAddedApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakRengarSoldMurkwolfEliseRakanXayah133222
Lv 862%ApheliosBramblebackSentinelZyraMama BeakDianaHecarimTaricAddedZyraTaricSoldRengar11432222Optionsall: #5.48 · 1% won · 2,481 gamesTaric#5.202% won · 1.1kElise#5.721% won · 464Morgana#5.840% won · 97
Lv 927%TaricApheliosBramblebackSentinelZyraMama BeakDianaHecarimLuxAddedLux111432222Optionsall: #3.13 · 15% won · 847 gamesLux#2.9214% won · 71Alune#2.9919% won · 297Ivern#3.1116% won · 84

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.49679
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.53354
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge#4.48340
BramblebackEdge of NightEdge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of JusticeHand Of Justice#4.67577
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightQuicksilverQuicksilver#4.51251
BramblebackEdge of NightEdge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeQuicksilverQuicksilver#4.56237

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×3, B.F. Sword ×2, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, Chain Vest, Negatron Cloak, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackSentinelZyraDianaHecarimMama BeakElise5.34avg place3,256 gamesPlaysEliseInstead ofTaric
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakRakan4.72avg place2,834 gamesPlaysRakanInstead ofZyra
Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackSentinelZyraDianaHecarimMama BeakRakan5.48avg place1,777 gamesPlaysRakanInstead ofTaric
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackMorganaSentinelDianaHecarimMama Beak4.67avg place1,459 gamesPlaysMorganaInstead ofZyra
Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakEliseRakan5.48avg place526 gamesPlaysEliseRakanInstead ofZyraTaric
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.12

Lunar 5: averages 3.12 here, against 4.93 at Lunar 2 (19,195 boards)

#3.06

Rapidfire 5: averages 3.06 here, against 4.71 at Rapidfire 2 (20,194 boards)

#4.33

Riftbeast 5: averages 4.33 here, against 4.62 at Riftbeast 3 (25,039 boards)

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Riftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Rengar. Its games end most often at level 8 (62%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #4.49 over 679 games.

Is Riftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.82 and 44% top 4 over 8,018 Diamond+ games in the last 6 days. At all ranks it averages #4.81 over 8,518 games.

Is Riftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Aphelios or Brambleback it placed #4.49 (9% of games), with one other #4.62 (29%), with two or more #4.95 (62%), over 8,518 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1geolo69#EUNEChallenger · EUNE · 1,786 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-25
  2. #4iniko#asdfChallenger · NA · 1,533 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-23
  3. #5YBY1#YBY2Challenger · NA · 1,492 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-25
  4. #6たろうのTFT大学#ゆにばChallenger · JP · 2,146 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-24
  5. #6난몰라#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,694 LP · level 8 · out at 5-2 · 2026-10-23
  6. #7하지말자했잖아#0909Challenger · KR · 1,629 LP · level 8 · out at 5-2 · 2026-10-23

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Emerald Aspect1Thornmaiden1Vanguard4next 6Riftbeast3next 5Lunar2next 3Rapidfire2next 3Ravager2next 4Summoner2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Lunar24.9318,52334.105,41243.891,39453.12672
Rapidfire24.7120,06734.574,91844.1861053.06127
Ravager24.6824,30244.2799363.4670
Riftbeast34.6224,90754.33132
Summoner24.7012,96434.28289
Vanguard25.563,98844.5820,58364.262,134

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+8,018#4.8244.1%6.1%
All ranks8,518#4.8144.3%6.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 6 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.