TFT CODEX

Hecarim TFT build, Set 18

461,138 games with Hecarim, 413,151 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Hecarim
Hecarim3
413,151Games
17.6%Play Rateof sampled games
4.63Avg Place
47.5%Top 4 %
11.2%Win %
Spirit of Dread

Gain 50 Armor and Magic Resist for 3 seconds and restore 375 / 475 / 685 AP Health over the duration. Launch spectral riders at the 3 nearest enemies, dealing 80 / 120 / 195 AP magic damage and Stunning them for 1.5 / 1.5 / 1.75 seconds.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,1001,9803,564
Attack damage5075112
Armor
50
Magic resist
50
Attack speed
0.65
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 110

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Hecarim

How games placed with an item on Hecarim, and how that compares with Hecarim overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs HecarimTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate26.6%4.55▲0.0849.1%11.0%109,782
Warmog's Armor20.0%4.49▲0.1450.2%11.5%82,563
Spirit Visage14.0%4.44▲0.1951.1%11.3%57,734
Sunfire Cape9.6%4.23▲0.4055.0%13.5%39,665
Protector's Vow9.3%4.41▲0.2351.8%11.8%38,524
Dragon's Claw7.1%4.48▲0.1650.7%11.1%29,492
Crownguard6.5%4.37▲0.2652.7%12.0%26,808
Evenshroud6.3%4.27▲0.3654.3%13.3%26,030
Steadfast Heart5.3%4.28▲0.3554.5%12.3%21,723
Bramble Vest5.1%4.24▲0.3955.5%12.4%21,228
Adaptive Helm4.2%4.49▲0.1450.5%10.6%17,381
Thief's Gloves4.2%4.54▲0.0949.1%10.7%17,362
Ionic Spark4.1%4.27▲0.3654.1%13.8%16,736
Sterak's Gage2.0%4.54▲0.0949.1%11.1%8,429
Giant's Belt1.9%5.28▼0.6536.6%8.2%8,007
Negatron Cloak1.3%5.09▼0.4640.0%8.1%5,406
Chain Vest1.2%5.02▼0.3940.7%8.6%5,077
Brawler Emblem1.0%4.09▲0.5457.9%14.8%4,029
Defender Emblem0.8%4.27▲0.3754.1%15.0%3,227
Bloodthirster0.7%4.630.0047.2%10.0%2,986
Titan's Resolve0.6%4.56▲0.0748.9%10.1%2,679
Morellonomicon0.5%4.65▼0.0246.7%9.8%1,864
Lightshield Crest0.4%4.57▲0.0648.9%11.3%1,842
Juggernaut Emblem0.4%4.64▼0.0147.6%11.1%1,804
Tear Of The Goddess0.4%4.81▼0.1845.4%7.9%1,769
The Indomitable0.4%4.73▼0.1045.7%10.0%1,767
Kraken's Fury0.4%4.62▲0.0148.1%9.1%1,646
Edge of Night0.4%4.45▲0.1850.7%10.5%1,559
Nashor's Tooth0.4%4.60▲0.0346.7%9.9%1,558
Quicksilver0.3%4.67▼0.0445.8%8.6%1,316
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.630.0046.8%10.1%1,298
Striker's Flail0.3%4.70▼0.0745.9%10.3%1,276
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.44▲0.1951.3%10.9%1,246
Blue Buff0.3%4.69▼0.0647.4%8.8%1,226
Mogul's Mail0.3%4.89▼0.2541.5%8.4%1,165
Sprykin Emblem0.3%4.55▲0.0850.5%10.0%1,153
Red Buff0.3%4.48▲0.1550.7%11.8%1,148
Coven Emblem0.3%5.40▼0.7733.4%9.8%1,107
Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.47▲0.1650.3%11.0%1,053
Horizon Focus0.3%4.630.0047.1%12.1%1,041
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.56▲0.0749.1%9.9%1,014
Infinity Edge0.2%4.62▲0.0147.3%9.4%1,011
Lunar Emblem0.2%4.42▲0.2151.2%11.4%1,010
Void Staff0.2%4.52▲0.1150.0%11.3%1,001
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.59▲0.0447.0%10.8%995
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.64▼0.0146.0%10.0%952
Invoker Emblem0.2%4.69▼0.0647.9%5.9%940
Aegis of Dawn0.2%4.89▼0.2640.6%9.3%925
Aegis of Dusk0.2%4.95▼0.3241.6%7.6%856
Deathblade0.2%4.51▲0.1250.5%9.4%847
Giant Slayer0.2%4.51▲0.1250.1%11.7%789
Last Whisper0.2%4.75▼0.1245.3%8.8%751
Void Gauntlet0.2%4.71▼0.0846.4%9.0%692
Ravager Emblem0.2%4.67▼0.0445.9%11.0%638
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%4.55▲0.0849.1%8.8%613
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.69▼0.0645.7%10.2%600
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.82▼0.1846.0%8.0%561
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.93▼0.3040.2%8.8%487
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%4.72▼0.0945.4%11.3%478
Fae Emblem0.1%4.66▼0.0345.4%13.7%469
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%5.05▼0.4239.0%7.4%459
B.F. Sword0.1%4.64▼0.0146.7%9.8%439
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.59▲0.0448.8%9.3%420
Hullcrusher0.1%5.05▼0.4240.2%6.3%415
Blossom Emblem0.1%4.86▼0.2339.4%11.1%404
Blast Potion0.1%4.55▲0.0852.8%6.3%379
Recurve Bow0.1%4.25▲0.3856.8%12.7%377
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.83▼0.2042.9%8.6%359
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%4.71▼0.0846.7%8.3%336
Primal Emblem0.1%4.81▼0.1842.8%10.7%318
Rapidfire Emblem0.1%4.32▲0.3255.0%10.4%298
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.75▲0.8864.1%22.4%259
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.64▼0.0149.2%10.8%250
Forbidden Idol0.1%5.39▼0.7636.2%7.4%229
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%4.78▼0.1442.7%12.3%227
Executioner Emblem0.1%5.24▼0.6138.0%5.6%213
Radiant Protector's Vow0.0%5.13▼0.5035.9%8.8%181
Radiant Bramble Vest——————
Radiant Sunfire Cape——————

Best Hecarim builds (3 items)

Three items Hecarim held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.017,506
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.083,262
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage4.061,935
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Protector's Vow, Warmog's Armor4.181,115
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Protector's Vow, Spirit Visage4.23514

Comps that play Hecarim

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar4.3525,808
AElderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim4.4044,109
AElderwood Ezreal & Aphelios4.4352,110
AElderwood Ezreal4.4543,158
—Solar Xayah & Kayle2.97768
—Riftbeast Mama Beak & Hecarim3.705,453
—Elderwood Ezreal & Lillia4.063,852
—Vanguard Kha'Zix4.17406

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

57 further published comps play Hecarim. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Hecarim by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★16.5%5.5730.1%6.6%68,055
★★69.1%4.6447.2%10.9%285,570
★★★14.4%3.5369.3%17.7%59,526

Hecarim traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Elderwood34.4051.7%13.2%16.9%396,767
Elderwood54.7045.2%13.2%2.5%59,110
Elderwood74.2953.9%12.2%2.9%68,529
Elderwood92.7481.7%34.2%0.9%20,698
Elderwood111.0699.8%96.2%0.1%1,699
Vanguard24.2155.4%15.1%39.4%925,922
Vanguard44.4650.1%15.8%6.3%147,888
Vanguard63.8661.1%20.3%0.5%11,218

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Hecarim on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Hecarim in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Hecarim are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.55 avg place over 109,782 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.49 avg place over 82,563 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.44 avg place over 57,734 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Hecarim good in patch 18.5?

Hecarim averages 4.63 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 50 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Hecarim?

The best-placing published comps that play Hecarim are Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.35 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim (4.40 avg place, Diamond+) and Elderwood Ezreal & Aphelios (4.43 avg place, Diamond+).