TFT CODEX

Kobuko TFT build, Set 18

110,867 games with Kobuko, 95,797 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 19:22 UTC · 2,797,728 boards · Patch 18.5

Kobuko
Kobuko1
95,797Games
3.8%Play Rateof sampled games
4.71Avg Place
46.9%Top 4 %
8.2%Win %
Dance of Life

Restore 314 / 364 / 509 HPAP Health over 2 seconds. The next attack is replaced with a bash that deals 140 / 175 / 220 HPAP magic damage.

Stat★★★★★★
Health7001,2602,268
Attack damage5582.5124
Armor
40
Magic resist
40
Attack speed
0.65
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 90

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Kobuko

How games placed with an item on Kobuko, and how that compares with Kobuko overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs KobukoTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate6.2%4.97▼0.2741.7%3.2%5,927
Warmog's Armor4.0%4.89▼0.1943.6%3.2%3,868
Thief's Gloves3.3%4.45▲0.2552.7%6.2%3,161
Spirit Visage2.9%4.72▼0.0147.7%4.4%2,748
Sunfire Cape2.3%4.47▲0.2451.7%5.8%2,210
Steadfast Heart1.9%4.53▲0.1850.5%4.8%1,853
Dragon's Claw1.9%4.66▲0.0447.8%4.0%1,845
Ionic Spark1.8%4.46▲0.2451.3%5.4%1,717
Crownguard1.6%4.56▲0.1550.0%5.1%1,555
Bramble Vest1.4%4.56▲0.1550.4%4.5%1,333
Protector's Vow1.3%4.63▲0.0749.9%5.1%1,265
Sterak's Gage1.0%4.54▲0.1649.4%3.8%913
Giant's Belt0.9%4.84▼0.1447.2%6.1%884
Adaptive Helm0.9%4.55▲0.1651.1%5.4%871
Chain Vest0.6%4.80▼0.1047.4%5.3%620
Evenshroud0.6%4.66▲0.0446.9%6.0%603
Negatron Cloak0.6%4.70▲0.0149.1%7.7%595
Bloodthirster0.5%4.53▲0.1849.3%5.6%444
Titan's Resolve0.4%4.60▲0.1049.4%5.6%431
Elderwood Emblem0.4%4.70▲0.0144.4%7.6%394
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.62▲0.0947.3%7.5%332
Defender Emblem0.3%5.04▼0.3441.7%5.6%319
Edge of Night0.3%4.32▲0.3957.6%5.8%276
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.60▲0.1050.2%7.0%273
Vanguard Emblem0.3%4.53▲0.1752.2%7.6%249
Blackthorn Emblem0.3%5.03▼0.3241.1%4.0%248
Striker's Flail0.2%4.35▲0.3650.7%10.1%227
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.43▲0.2753.5%7.1%226
Blue Buff0.2%4.65▲0.0648.0%3.6%221
Quicksilver0.2%4.58▲0.1349.3%4.1%219
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.35▲0.3555.4%6.5%215
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.40▲0.3056.3%5.1%215
Morellonomicon0.2%4.34▲0.3654.5%6.2%209
Tactician's Cape0.2%4.50▲0.2146.6%12.2%189
Red Buff0.2%4.32▲0.3959.3%4.4%182
Infinity Edge0.2%4.39▲0.3154.8%4.0%177
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.21▲0.5058.1%8.1%174
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.59▲0.1147.4%6.4%173
Void Staff0.2%4.30▲0.4057.8%7.2%166
Deathblade0.2%4.64▲0.0748.5%4.9%165
Spellweaver Emblem0.2%4.94▼0.2340.2%7.5%159
Invoker Emblem0.2%4.80▼0.0944.9%3.2%158
Giant Slayer0.2%4.50▲0.2052.3%5.3%151
Sparring Gloves0.2%4.63▲0.0746.7%6.0%150
Juggernaut Emblem——————
Hand Of Justice——————
Fae Emblem——————
Hunter Emblem——————
Coven Emblem——————
Last Whisper——————

Comps that play Kobuko

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar4.3429,270
—Brawler Veigar4.742,016
—Sprykin Rammus & Tristana4.821,501
—Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite4.921,191
—Sprykin Veigar5.042,932
—Sprykin Tristana & Rammus with Sivir5.17447

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

13 further published comps play Kobuko. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Kobuko by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★19.5%4.9143.1%10.6%18,708
★★52.1%4.7545.7%8.6%49,902
★★★28.1%4.4951.3%5.9%26,875

Kobuko traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Sprykin34.3553.2%11.8%6.9%175,703
Sprykin54.3054.2%12.1%0.5%12,854
Sprykin74.1857.1%11.2%0.1%2,059
Brawler24.1756.2%14.6%39.6%1,003,774
Brawler43.6966.2%16.8%1.8%44,610
Brawler63.6466.2%18.4%0.1%3,694

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Kobuko on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Kobuko in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Kobuko are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.97 avg place over 5,927 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.89 avg place over 3,868 Diamond+ games) and Thief's Gloves (4.45 avg place over 3,161 Diamond+ games). Of these, Thief's Gloves places best.

Is Kobuko good in patch 18.5?

Kobuko averages 4.71 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 56 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Kobuko?

The best-placing published comps that play Kobuko are Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.34 avg place, Diamond+), Brawler Veigar (4.74 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Rammus & Tristana (4.82 avg place, Diamond+).