TFT CODEX

Tristana TFT build, Set 18

130,268 games with Tristana, 116,645 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Tristana
Tristana3
116,645Games
5.0%Play Rateof sampled games
4.68Avg Place
46.6%Top 4 %
12.0%Win %
Explosive Charge

Attach an explosive charge to the target that lasts 4 seconds. While active, gain infinite range and 60% AP Attack Speed. After the duration, the charge explodes and splits damage between all enemies within 2 hexes, dealing 160 / 240 / 385 AD physical damage + 10 / 15 / 25 AD for each attack while casting.

If an enemy with an explosive charge on them dies, it attaches to Tristana's new target.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage5582.5124
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.75
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 60

Attack Marksman Attacks grant 10 Mana.

Best items for Tristana

How games placed with an item on Tristana, and how that compares with Tristana overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs TristanaTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade51.1%4.64▲0.0446.9%13.7%59,558
Hextech Gunblade27.8%4.53▲0.1548.9%15.0%32,474
Infinity Edge18.0%4.75▼0.0745.0%12.4%21,011
Kraken's Fury16.4%4.52▲0.1649.0%14.1%19,143
Giant Slayer14.2%4.39▲0.2951.4%15.8%16,564
Last Whisper13.2%5.00▼0.3239.8%10.3%15,416
Deathblade12.3%4.52▲0.1648.8%13.6%14,360
Red Buff5.2%4.89▼0.2142.2%9.7%6,105
Striker's Flail3.1%4.33▲0.3553.1%15.6%3,614
Primal Emblem2.3%4.60▲0.0848.6%12.5%2,631
Spear of Shojin1.9%5.54▼0.8629.5%4.4%2,177
B.F. Sword1.7%5.55▼0.8833.4%6.3%1,949
Rapidfire Emblem1.6%4.14▲0.5457.2%17.0%1,837
Recurve Bow1.6%5.58▼0.9032.2%5.9%1,823
Quicksilver1.5%4.50▲0.1850.2%13.3%1,746
Flickerblades1.3%4.56▲0.1248.0%14.2%1,552
Hand Of Justice1.3%4.64▲0.0447.1%12.3%1,475
Thief's Gloves1.0%4.49▲0.1949.1%9.4%1,179
Sparring Gloves0.9%5.46▼0.7833.9%6.6%1,069
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade0.9%4.58▲0.1048.4%14.9%1,017
Morellonomicon0.7%4.86▼0.1843.6%8.8%786
Tacticians Crown0.6%4.60▲0.0846.4%13.0%752
Needlessly Large Rod0.6%5.94▼1.2626.4%4.2%696
Fishbones0.6%5.14▼0.4636.4%10.3%667
Inferno Emblem0.6%5.07▼0.3938.2%10.2%657
Blue Buff0.5%5.08▼0.4039.3%6.3%623
Titan's Resolve0.5%4.45▲0.2349.7%13.8%616
Gambler's Blade0.5%4.74▼0.0645.7%14.4%597
Executioner Emblem0.5%5.17▼0.4938.8%8.0%575
Edge of Night0.5%4.58▲0.1049.2%13.6%537
Gold Collector0.4%4.48▲0.2048.9%18.0%434
Radiant Giant Slayer0.4%4.10▲0.5856.4%16.7%431
Tactician's Cape0.4%4.36▲0.3253.8%14.4%416
Radiant Kraken's Fury0.3%4.75▼0.0744.8%10.5%382
Juggernaut Emblem0.3%4.65▲0.0348.6%5.4%370
Blossom Emblem0.3%5.12▼0.4440.9%7.5%359
Void Staff0.3%4.84▼0.1643.3%8.1%344
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.62▲0.0646.5%10.1%338
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%5.10▼0.4240.6%7.7%323
Rapid Firecannon0.3%5.25▼0.5735.8%6.2%321
Lunar Emblem0.3%5.00▼0.3240.7%6.8%295
Radiant Deathblade0.2%4.47▲0.2148.8%13.8%291
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%5.04▼0.3640.2%6.8%281
Ravager Emblem0.2%5.08▼0.4140.6%8.5%271
Sterak's Gage0.2%4.61▲0.0745.0%11.8%262
Mittens0.2%4.65▲0.0346.6%14.0%236
Bloodthirster0.2%4.43▲0.2553.0%14.8%230
Defender Emblem0.2%4.85▼0.1742.8%10.2%215
Radiant Infinity Edge0.2%4.61▲0.0746.0%14.7%211
Statikk Shiv0.2%4.76▼0.0843.6%9.8%204
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.81▼0.1344.8%6.5%201
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.2%5.26▼0.5835.5%5.6%197
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%5.13▼0.4637.5%7.8%192
Adaptive Helm0.2%4.85▼0.1742.1%11.1%190
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.31▲0.3747.2%16.1%180
Wit's End0.2%4.93▼0.2543.5%11.9%177
Elderwood Emblem0.2%4.48▲0.2050.0%18.8%176
Infinity Force0.1%5.32▼0.6435.8%9.7%165
Invoker Emblem0.1%5.58▼0.9029.3%4.0%150
Talisman of Ascension——————

Best Tristana builds (3 items)

Three items Tristana held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Giant Slayer, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade4.287,749
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Kraken's Fury4.365,040
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Infinity Edge4.563,915

Comps that play Tristana

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BFae Tristana4.6841,512
—Sprykin Tristana & Sivir with Ashe2.07454
—Sprykin Ashe3.38501
—Sprykin Tristana & Sivir4.37478
—Primal Sivir4.674,592
—Juggernaut Caitlyn & Sivir4.6812,865
—Primal Ashe & Sivir with Lillia4.731,775
—Fae Sivir & Tristana4.74607

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

28 further published comps play Tristana. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Tristana by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★14.4%5.3235.7%6.6%16,765
★★51.3%5.0639.8%8.1%59,841
★★★34.3%3.8461.4%20.2%40,039

Tristana traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Fae24.6647.3%11.0%8.3%195,818
Fae44.3452.3%17.2%3.4%81,077
Sprykin34.3553.2%11.9%6.9%162,362
Sprykin54.3154.2%12.2%0.5%11,877
Sprykin74.1857.1%11.3%0.1%1,927
Hunter24.6546.9%11.7%6.0%141,256
Hunter34.1956.1%14.4%2.4%57,583
Hunter43.8763.0%15.4%0.6%14,087
Hunter53.6368.0%15.7%0.1%2,854

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Tristana on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Tristana in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Tristana are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.64 avg place over 59,558 Diamond+ games), Hextech Gunblade (4.53 avg place over 32,474 Diamond+ games) and Infinity Edge (4.75 avg place over 21,011 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hextech Gunblade places best.

Is Tristana good in patch 18.5?

Tristana averages 4.68 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 55 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Tristana?

The best-placing published comps that play Tristana are Fae Tristana (4.68 avg place, Diamond+), Sprykin Tristana & Sivir with Ashe (2.07 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Ashe (3.38 avg place, Diamond+).