TFT CODEX

Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim

Also called Kha'Zix Hecarim reroll · Elderwood reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7Carried by Kha'Zix & Hecarim

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 31 Oct 2026, 09:17 UTC·Difficulty Medium

BTier
#4.49Avg Place
50.8%Top 4 %
11.2%Win %
2.2%Play Rate
38,641Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. S 17 Oct – 22 Oct
  2. A 23 Oct – 30 Oct
  3. B since 31 Oct

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★

Level 7 is placed by TFT Codex, not measured; the other levels stand by our rule. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Ezreal★★
  • Red Buff
  • Spear of Shojin
4Soraka★
or
  • Aphelios
3Diana★★
  • Ionic Spark
  • Hand Of Justice
3Fiddlesticks★★
3Hecarim★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
3Kha'Zix★★★
  • Hand Of Justice
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
  • Nashor's Tooth
carry
1Ornn★★

Open in Builder
Kha'Zix

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Needlessly Large Rod, and nobody else in the lobby is on Kha'Zix or Hecarim.
  • #4.17 alone27% of games
  • #4.43 with one other41% of games
  • #4.66 with two or more32% of games
Others on Kha'Zix or Hecarim in the lobby, over 76,312 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Nashor's Tooth first (Recurve Bow + Giant's Belt): of Kha'Zix's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.16 over 46,754 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×3Needlessly Large Rod ×2Tear of the Goddess ×2Chain VestNegatron CloakSparring Gloves
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games also end at level 9 (8%). Finishes at level 7.5 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.26 across every comp; this one averages 4.49, 0.77 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Kha'Zix 3★ on 77% of boards

Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap Hand Of Justice, Nashor's Tooth, Rabadon's Deathcap

#4.19 over 13,408 games at all ranks

Hecarim 3★ on 50% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor

#4.00 over 6,571 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Ornn, Xayah, LeBlanc and Fiddlesticks.

Kha'Zix's items go on Fiddlesticks until Kha'Zix comes in at level 6.

Hecarim's items go on Ornn until Hecarim comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Hecarim, Kha'Zix and Diana; sell Xayah.

289 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Ezreal and Soraka; sell LeBlanc.

3★ targets: Kha'Zix 77% · Hecarim 50% · Diana 39%

50% of its games end at level 7.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Kha'Zix; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 6.

Fill the eighth slot: Aphelios #2.73 (27% won, 11k games), Alune #3.02 (20% won, 4.5k games), Kennen #3.03 (18% won, 2.5k games); all level-8 boards #2.95.

41% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Four comps play Elderwood around Kha'Zix. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
DianaHecarimKha'ZixEzreal
You are here
BElderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim
#4.49 avg50.8% top 438,641 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Carried by Kha'Zix & Hecarim
Only this one plays
Soraka
#5.20 avg36.9% top 45,248 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Played on about 1 board in 333 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Kha'Zix & Rengar
Only this one plays
LeBlancAphelios
Open this version →

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 144,405 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

750%841%98%
Lv 4planOrnnXayahLeBlancFiddlesticks3221Hecarim’s items on OrnnKha'Zix’s items on Fiddlesticks
Lv 5planOrnnLeBlancFiddlesticksAlistarXayahAddedAlistar4221Hecarim’s items on AlistarKha'Zix’s items on Fiddlesticks
Lv 6realOrnnHecarimKha'ZixFiddlesticksDianaLeBlancAddedHecarimKha'ZixDianaSoldAlistarXayah132221
Lv 750%EzrealSorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixOrnnAddedEzrealSorakaSoldLeBlanc213222
Lv 841%EzrealSorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixOrnnApheliosAddedAphelios2132222Optionsall: #2.95 · 22% won · 25,142 gamesAphelios#2.7327% won · 11kAlune#3.0220% won · 4.5kKennen#3.0318% won · 2.5k
Lv 98%ApheliosEzrealSorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixOrnnLuxAddedLux21132222Optionsall: #1.85 · 44% won · 3,023 gamesLux#1.6752% won · 232Alune#1.8346% won · 786Kennen#1.8442% won · 1.0k

3★ targets Kha'Zix77% Hecarim50% Diana39%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeNashor's ToothNashor's ToothRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.1913,408
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.3512,093
Kha'ZixEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.398,925
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.006,571
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.123,472
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#4.112,051

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×4, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, Tear of the Goddess ×2, Chain Vest, Negatron Cloak, Recurve Bow, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8KennenEzrealSorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixOrnn3.21avg place12,138 gamesPlaysKennenInstead ofAphelios
Lv 7EzrealAzirDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixOrnn5.60avg place4,964 gamesPlaysAzirInstead ofSoraka
Lv 7EzrealDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixRengarOrnn5.59avg place2,403 gamesPlaysRengarInstead ofSoraka
Lv 7SorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixLeBlancOrnn6.61avg place2,182 gamesPlaysLeBlancInstead ofEzreal
Lv 7EzrealSorakaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixLeBlanc4.53avg place1,393 gamesPlaysLeBlancInstead ofOrnn
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.23

Elderwood 3: averages 4.23 here, against 5.09 at Elderwood 7 (133,227 boards)

#4.04

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.04 here, against 5.52 at Flora Fatalis 1 (142,942 boards)

#4.29

Rival 1: averages 4.29 here, against 5.12 at Rival 2 (138,082 boards)

#2.27

Lunar 5: averages 2.27 here, against 3.57 at Lunar 2 (60,620 boards)

#3.96

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.96 here, against 4.16 at Blackthorn 2 (1,749 boards)

#2.34

Rapidfire 2: averages 2.34 here, against 3.36 at Rapidfire 4 (24,235 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 3-cost in 86% of its boards (144,405)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Kha'Zix is built for ability power here (141,933 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Kha'Zix is built for ability power here (141,933 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Other comps in its lobbiesthe comps it placed clearly worse or better beside

How this comp placed in lobbies that held each comp below, against its own 4.43 average over 76,312 games of this patch at all ranks. Sharing a lobby is not a fight between two boards: part of each gap is the rest of the lobby, so read it as how it placed, not why. How we pick them.

Struggles against

Placed 0.31 worse on average in lobbies with Primal Nidalee & Sivir with Lillia (1,276 games)

Placed 0.30 worse on average in lobbies with Riftbeast Mama Beak & Hecarim (1,528 games)

Placed 0.26 worse on average in lobbies with Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim (ku4icy) (1,511 games)

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games end most often at level 7 (50%).

What items does Kha'Zix need?

Its most played build this patch is Hand Of Justice, Nashor's Tooth and Rabadon's Deathcap: #4.19 over 13,408 games.

Is Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim good in patch 18.5?

Graded B in Diamond+: average place #4.49 and 51% top 4 over 38,641 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.51 over 42,261 games.

Is Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Kha'Zix or Hecarim it placed #4.17 (27% of games), with one other #4.43 (41%), with two or more #4.66 (32%), over 76,312 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2exln#000Challenger · SEA · 1,630 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-30
  2. #2exln#000Challenger · SEA · 1,630 LP · level 7 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-30
  3. #2고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,572 LP · level 8 · out at 7-1 · 2026-10-29
  4. #2고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,572 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-29
  5. #5NAVI Jip pok#naviChallenger · KR · 1,534 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-29
  6. #8LELOUCH45123#UWUChallenger · LAN · 1,764 LP · level 7 · out at 5-1 · 2026-10-29

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Rival1next 2Elderwood3next 5Defender2next 4Executioner2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Defender24.30136,80843.97331
Elderwood34.23132,97754.432,57075.09250
Executioner25.9924,24334.1279,70943.1734,114
Flora Fatalis15.5226,88024.04116,062
Rival14.29137,76725.123154.954,976
Vanguard24.32142,26143.671,080

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+38,641#4.4950.8%11.2%
All ranks42,261#4.5150.2%11.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.