TFT CODEX

Blossom Sett & Ahri with Gnar

Also called Ahri Sett Fast 8 · Blossom Fast 8

Fast 8Carried by Ahri & Sett

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 31 Oct 2026, 09:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.88Avg Place
42.1%Top 4 %
9.1%Win %
0.4%Play Rate
6,145Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Ashe★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Red Buff
  • Last Whisper
4Ahri★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Striker's Flail
carry
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
4Sivir★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Blossom Emblem
or
  • Amumu
3Vi★★
or
  • Taric
1Karma★★
1Yorick★★
5Gnarflex
or
  • Maokai
  • Krug
5Luxbest
or
  • Zyramost played
  • Lux #3.25 224
  • Yunara #3.50 103
  • Zyra #3.53 331

Open in Builder
Ahri

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Ahri or Sett.
  • #4.66 alone22% of games
  • #4.84 with one other40% of games
  • #5.01 with two or more38% of games
Others on Ahri or Sett in the lobby, over 10,802 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Ahri's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.58 over 3,615 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×2Chain Vest ×2Negatron Cloak ×2Sparring GlovesB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (7%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Ahri; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.6 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.17 across every comp; this one averages 4.89, 0.72 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Ahri 3★ on 1% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail

#4.41 over 1,189 games at all ranks

Sett 3★ on 1% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2, Warmog's Armor

#4.34 over 459 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Yorick, Yunara and Vi.

Ahri's items go on Yunara until Ahri comes in at level 8.

Sett's items go on Vi until Sett comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Master Yi and Veigar.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Ashe, Ahri, Sett and Sivir; sell Master Yi, Yunara and Veigar.

Fill the eighth slot: Gnar #5.45 (4% won, 238 games), Zyra #5.86 (1% won, 152 games), Krug #5.90 (3% won, 117 games); all level-8 boards #5.77.

44% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.0 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Gnar and Lux.

Fill the ninth slot: Lux #3.25 (19% won, 224 games), Yunara #3.50 (16% won, 103 games), Zyra #3.53 (14% won, 331 games); all level-9 boards #3.53.

47% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 8 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 17,921 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

72%844%947%107%
Lv 4planKarmaYorickYunaraVi32Sett’s items on ViAhri’s items on Yunara
Lv 5planKarmaVeigarYorickYunaraViAddedVeigar322Sett’s items on ViAhri’s items on Yunara
Lv 6planKarmaYorickMaster YiViYunaraVeigarAddedMaster Yi422Sett’s items on ViAhri’s items on Yunara
Lv 7realYorickSettMaster YiViSivirKarmaKrugAddedSettSivirKrugSoldYunaraVeigar4222
Lv 844%AsheAhriSettSivirViKarmaYorickGnarAddedAsheAhriGnarSoldMaster YiKrug522222Optionsall: #5.77 · 2% won · 936 gamesGnar#5.454% won · 238Zyra#5.861% won · 152Krug#5.903% won · 117
Lv 947%AsheGnarAhriSettSivirViKarmaYorickLuxAddedLux1522222Optionsall: #3.53 · 15% won · 1,422 gamesLux#3.2519% won · 224Yunara#3.5016% won · 103Zyra#3.5314% won · 331
Lv 107%AsheGnarAhriSettSivirViKarmaYorickLuxMaster YiAddedMaster Yi1622222Optionsall: #2.05 · 42% won · 508 gamesLux + Master Yi#1.8651% won · 63Lux + Yunara#1.9055% won · 31Lux + Zyra#2.2047% won · 30Master Yi + Yunara#2.7024% won · 67 · most played

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.411,189
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.48466
AhriBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.34255
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.34459
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.11457

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9AsheGnarAhriSettSivirMaster YiViKarmaYorick4.54avg place2,899 gamesPlaysMaster YiInstead ofZyra
Lv 9AsheGnarLuxAhriSettSivirViKarmaYorick3.83avg place1,708 gamesPlaysLuxInstead ofZyra
Lv 9MaokaiAhriAmumuSettSivirZyraViKarmaYorick5.05avg place786 gamesPlaysMaokaiAmumuInstead ofAsheGnar
Lv 8AsheAhriSettSivirKrugViKarmaYorick5.69avg place646 gamesPlaysKrugInstead ofGnar
Lv 9AsheGnarTaricAhriSentinelSettSivirViKarma4.48avg place447 gamesPlaysTaricSentinelInstead ofYorickZyra
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.42

Primal 4: averages 4.42 here, against 4.73 at Primal 2 (13,304 boards)

#3.01

Blossom 9: averages 3.01 here, against 5.45 at Blossom 3 (4,660 boards)

#4.38

Fae 4: averages 4.38 here, against 5.34 at Fae 2 (392 boards)

#5.04

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 5.04 here, against 5.29 at Flora Fatalis 1 (1,502 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ahri is built for ability power here (12,306 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.59 (17,921)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Ahri is built for ability power here (12,306 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Blossom Sett & Ahri with Gnar in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (47%).

What items does Ahri need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Striker's Flail: #4.41 over 1,189 games.

Is Blossom Sett & Ahri with Gnar good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.88 and 42% top 4 over 6,145 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.89 over 6,761 games.

Is Blossom Sett & Ahri with Gnar contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Ahri or Sett it placed #4.66 (22% of games), with one other #4.84 (40%), with two or more #5.01 (38%), over 10,802 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2FEEDLATAO#2508Challenger · VN · 1,628 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-28
  2. #2LeuzZoka#TFTChallenger · BR · 1,553 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-27
  3. #3MIH bensac#WTBChallenger · EUW · 1,640 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-29
  4. #3Stillness1#0910Challenger · VN · 1,654 LP · level 8 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-27
  5. #4maxxine#sleepChallenger · SEA · 1,516 LP · level 9 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-28
  6. #6たろうのTFT大学#ゆにばChallenger · JP · 1,829 LP · level 9 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-22

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Avatar1Blossom5next 7Brawler2next 4Hunter2next 3Juggernaut2next 4Primal2next 4Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom35.454,12754.937,48974.294,57493.01533
Brawler24.5111,76044.31458
Hunter24.529,98634.431,27744.73164
Juggernaut24.8213,25545.052,29264.84251
Primal24.7312,18544.421,119
Spellweaver24.7512,83744.95548

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+6,145#4.8842.1%9.1%
All ranks6,761#4.8941.8%9.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Blossom Ahri & Sett—5#4.5511,282
Blossom Ashe & Sett—5#5.0781
Brawler Ashe—4#4.031,285
Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Ashe with Sett—4#5.02250
Primal Ashe & Sett—4#4.92208
Blossom Ahri & Maokai—4#4.14112
Blossom Ahri—4#6.07111
Juggernaut Ashe with Sejuani—4#4.03105