TFT CODEX

Blossom Ahri & Ezreal

Also called Ahri Ezreal Fast 9 · Blossom Fast 9

Fast 9Carried by Ahri & EzrealA Teamfight Tactics Set 18 comp, measured on patch 18.5 ranked games.

Difficulty Easy None of the difficulty signals we could measure apply (3 of 4 measured)

Updated 22 Oct 2026, 06:18 UTC · ranked games, last 3 days, Diamond+ · Patch 18.5

Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 204 in the last 3 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

Which version?

Ten comps play Blossom around Ahri; the biggest five and this one are compared here. They share the two below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
AhriSett
#4.51 avg50.7% top 41,756 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 286 this week; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Ahri & Zyra
Only this one plays
Shenor Krug
Open this version →
You are here
No tier yetBlossom Ahri & Ezreal
— avg— top 4204 gamesFast 9
Carried by Ahri & Ezreal
Only this one plays
EzrealKennenor Hecarim
4 smaller versions

Ranked games, last 3 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games this week   Not graded played too rarely to grade

When

  • #4.33 with one other30% of games
  • #4.42 with two or more59% of games

Others on Ahri or Ezreal in the lobby, over 263 games of this patch at all ranks.

Level plan

  1. Stage 2 Lv 4 plan
  2. Stage 3 Lv 6 plan
  3. Stage 4 Lv 8.3 measured
  4. Stage 5 Lv 8.5 measured
  5. Stage 6 Lv 9.0 measured

Its games end at Lv 8 31% · Lv 9 60% · Lv 10 9%

Carries

Ahri 3★ on 1% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinExecutioner Emblem Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Executioner Emblem

Ezreal 3★ on 0% of boards

Spear of ShojinLast WhisperDeathblade Spear of Shojin, Last Whisper, Deathblade

Ahri

Game plan

How it’s played
Fast 9 Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average.
Roll
Level 9 around 5-1: about 20 rolls (40 gold) to 2-star Ahri; about 30 if three copies of each are on other boards. model
Contested?
Others holding Ahri / Ezreal: 1 other: #4.33 · 2+ others: #4.42
Pace
Level when its players go out — stage 4: 8.3 · stage 5: 8.5 · stage 6: 9.0
Games end
Lv 8 31% · Lv 9 60% · Lv 10 9%
Vs its level
Finishes at level 8.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 3.89 across every comp; this one averages 4.20, 0.31 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.

Open in Builder

Final board

The whole board at level 9, where most of its games end, drawn from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. A dashed slot is one its games fill differently; an open one, no unit holds on a quarter of them.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule, by attack range: melee in front, ranged behind, the most-itemed carries in the back corners. Riot's match data has none. Dashed level buttons are planned, the rest measured.

5Gnar★
5Kennen★
  • Thief's Gloves
  • Edge of Night
4Ahri★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Executioner Emblem
carry
4Ezreal★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Last Whisper
  • Deathblade
carry
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Yunara★★
5Aluneflex
4Amumuflex
3Hecarimflex

Paste it into the game’s Team Planner to have these champions marked in your shop.

Stage by stage

What to do at each stage, from the numbers below: stages 2 and 3 are our plan, 4 to 6 the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Yorick, LeBlanc and Yunara.

Ahri's items go on LeBlanc until Ahri comes in at level 8.

Ezreal's items go on Yunara until Ezreal comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Alistar and Hecarim.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.3 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Gnar, Kennen, Ahri, Ezreal and Sett; sell Karma, Yorick, Alistar, LeBlanc and Hecarim.

31% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.5 when they go out in stage 5.

60% of its games end at level 9.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.0 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 7 gold left.

How it’s played

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 2,479 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

831%960%109%
Lv 4planKarmaYorickLeBlancYunara32Ezreal’s items on YunaraAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 5planKarmaYorickLeBlancYunaraHecarimAddedHecarim32Ezreal’s items on YunaraAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 6planKarmaYorickAlistarLeBlancYunaraHecarimAddedAlistar332Ezreal’s items on YunaraAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 7planYunaraHecarimEzrealAlistarKarmaLeBlancYorickAddedEzreal4322Ahri’s items on Yunara
Lv 831%GnarKennenAhriEzrealSettYunaraHecarimAluneAddedGnarKennenAhriSettAluneSoldAlistarKarmaLeBlancYorick133322
Lv 960%GnarKennenAhriEzrealSettYunaraAluneHecarimAmumuAddedAmumu1333222
Lv 109%GnarKennenAhriEzrealSettYunaraAmumuAluneMaokaiIvernAddedMaokaiIvernSoldHecarim111332222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Contested?

How this comp placed by how many of the other seven players in the lobby held Ahri or Ezreal, over 263 games of this patch at all ranks. We keep all eight boards of every game, so this is measured, not guessed; part of the gap is the lobby itself, so read it as how it placed, not only why.

Others holding itAvg PlaceShare of games
1 other player#4.3330%
2 or more#4.4259%

Questions

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Blossom Ahri & Ezreal in TFT Set 18?

Fast 9. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (60%).

What items does Ahri need?

On its final board Ahri holds Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Executioner Emblem.

Is Blossom Ahri & Ezreal good in patch 18.5?

Not graded yet: 263 games at all ranks in the last 3 days, and a grade needs 400. Its average place over them is #4.37.

Is Blossom Ahri & Ezreal contested?

Contest costs it little: with one other #4.33 (30% of games), with two or more #4.42 (59%), over 263 games of this patch at all ranks.

Items

The three items this comp’s carry was measured holding most often, the placement of the boards it held them on, and the difference against the comp’s own average. Every board of the family at all ranks over the last 14 days.

ChampionItemAvg Placevs compGames
AhriJeweled Gauntlet#4.19-0.18808
AhriSpear of Shojin#4.20-0.17689
AhriExecutioner Emblem#3.77-0.60566

Variations

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9GnarKennenMaokaiAhriAmumuEzrealSettLeBlancYunara3.34avg place390 gamesPlaysMaokaiLeBlancInstead ofAluneHecarim
Lv 8KennenAhriAmumuEzrealSettAlistarLeBlancYunara4.50avg place163 gamesPlaysAlistarLeBlancAmumuInstead ofGnarHecarimAlune
Lv 9GnarIvernKennenMaokaiAmumuSettViYunaraYorick4.60avg place133 gamesPlaysIvernMaokaiViYorickInstead ofAhriEzrealAluneHecarim
Lv 8GnarKennenLuxAhriEzrealSettHecarimYunara4.69avg place114 gamesPlaysLuxInstead ofAlune
Lv 9AluneGnarKennenAhriEzrealSettDianaAlistar+1 open5.63avg place113 gamesPlaysAlistarDianaInstead ofYunaraHecarimAmumu

Augments that fit

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.86

Blossom 5: averages 3.86 here, against 4.11 at Blossom 3 (1,881 boards)

#3.89

Elderwood 5: averages 3.89 here, against 4.11 at Elderwood 3 (1,662 boards)

#4.12

Lunar 3: averages 4.12 here, against 4.56 at Lunar 2 (656 boards)

#4.06

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.06 here, against 4.31 at Flora Fatalis 1 (598 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ahri is built for ability power here (1,497 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.77 (2,479)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Ahri is built for ability power here (1,497 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

More about this comp

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Angora#OCEDChallenger · OCE · 1,696 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-13
  2. #2SSC Inusaki#giangChallenger · VN · 1,741 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-10
  3. #3Sacred Norris#HeheChallenger · EUNE · 1,778 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-10
  4. #5darkest#01903Challenger · TR · 1,913 LP · level 10 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-20
  5. #5VOIDS1N#NA1Challenger · NA · 1,536 LP · level 8 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-19
  6. #7Solo Chunji#chunChallenger · VN · 1,565 LP · level 9 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-09

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Executioner3next 4Blossom3next 5Elderwood3next 5Brawler2next 4Inferno2next 3Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom34.111,66053.86221
Brawler24.152,06444.08147
Elderwood34.111,40953.89253
Executioner24.7576034.1583943.48631
Inferno24.1077634.1574
Spellweaver24.111,65443.8298

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+204#4.1954.4%15.7%
All ranks263#4.3750.6%13.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 3 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Executioner Sett & EzrealC4#4.788,769
Blossom Ahri—4#4.19354
Elderwood Ezreal & Sett—4#5.21261
Primal Ashe & Sett—4#5.5192
Elderwood Draven—4#4.6555