TFT CODEX

Spellweaver Ahri with Alune

Also called Ahri Sett Fast 8 · Spellweaver Fast 8

Fast 8Carried by Ahri & Sett

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 3 days·Updated 23 Oct 2026, 12:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.57Avg Place
48.4%Top 4 %
12.6%Win %
0.2%Play Rate
1,041Games, 3 days

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Alune★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Void Staff
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
or
  • Cassiopeia
4Ahri★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Striker's Flail
carry
or
  • Sentinel
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
3Fiddlesticks★★
or
  • Hecarim
2LeBlanc★★
or
  • Diana
1Karma★★
5Gnarflex
or
  • Alistar
5Luxflex
1Ornnflex
or
  • Ivern
  • Lillia
  • Taric

Open in Builder
Ahri

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Chain Vest.
  • #4.43 alone23% of games
  • #4.56 with one other41% of games
  • #4.61 with two or more36% of games
Others on Ahri or Sett in the lobby, over 1,275 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Ahri's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.34 over 2,300 boards. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×2Chain Vest ×2Negatron Cloak ×2Sparring GlovesB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (7%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Ahri; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.7 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.04 across every comp; this one averages 4.57, 0.53 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Ahri 3★ on 1% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail

#4.23 over 121 games

Sett 3★ on 0% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2, Warmog's Armor

#3.56 over 48 games

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Veigar, LeBlanc and Fiddlesticks.

Ahri's items go on LeBlanc until Ahri comes in at level 7.

Sett's items go on Fiddlesticks until Sett comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Cassiopeia and Ornn.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Ahri and Sett; sell Veigar, Cassiopeia and Ornn.

39% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.0 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Alune and Gnar.

50% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 8 gold left.

Which version?

Six comps play Spellweaver around Ahri; the biggest four are compared here. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
FiddlesticksAhriSett
You are here
Not gradedSpellweaver Ahri with Alune
#4.57 avg48.4% top 41,041 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 556 this week; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Ahri & Sett
Only this one plays
Aluneor Gnaror Ornnor Lux
2 smaller versions

Ranked games, last 3 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games this week   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 10,335 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

73%839%950%107%
Lv 4planKarmaVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticks41Sett’s items on FiddlesticksAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 5planKarmaOrnnVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticksAddedOrnn421Sett’s items on OrnnAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 6planKarmaVeigarLeBlancCassiopeiaFiddlesticksOrnnAddedCassiopeia521Sett’s items on OrnnAhri’s items on Cassiopeia
Lv 7realFiddlesticksAhriKarmaLeBlancCassiopeiaSettVeigarAddedAhriSettSoldOrnn631
Lv 839%AhriSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaAlistarAluneOrnnAddedAlistarAluneOrnnSoldCassiopeiaVeigar1533221
Lv 950%AluneGnarAhriSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaOrnnLuxAddedGnarLuxSoldAlistar11533221
Lv 107%AluneGnarLuxAhriSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaOrnnAlistarAddedAlistar11543321

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.23121
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.4053
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletNashor's ToothNashor's ToothSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.9051
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#3.5648
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.1540
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartSteadfast HeartWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#3.4328

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9AluneGnarAhriSettDianaFiddlesticksAlistarLeBlancKarma4.34avg place1,103 gamesPlaysDianaAlistarInstead ofOrnnLux
Lv 9AluneGnarIvernAhriSettDianaFiddlesticksKarmaOrnn3.57avg place524 gamesPlaysIvernDianaInstead ofLeBlancLux
Lv 9GnarLuxAhriSettCassiopeiaFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaOrnn4.88avg place510 gamesPlaysCassiopeiaInstead ofAlune
Lv 9AluneGnarAhriSettCassiopeiaFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaOrnn4.76avg place456 gamesPlaysCassiopeiaInstead ofLux
Lv 9AluneGnarLuxAhriLilliaSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarma3.96avg place454 gamesPlaysLilliaInstead ofOrnn
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.18

Blossom 7: averages 4.18 here, against 4.56 at Blossom 3 (7,264 boards)

#3.79

Elderwood 5: averages 3.79 here, against 4.47 at Elderwood 3 (6,308 boards)

#4.51

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.51 here, against 4.61 at Flora Fatalis 1 (8,664 boards)

#3.74

Lunar 4: averages 3.74 here, against 4.59 at Lunar 2 (2,171 boards)

#2.94

Blackthorn 4: averages 2.94 here, against 4.15 at Blackthorn 2 (916 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ahri is built for ability power here (7,993 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Ahri is built for ability power here (7,993 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Spellweaver Ahri with Alune in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (50%).

What items does Ahri need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Striker's Flail: #4.23 over 121 games.

Is Spellweaver Ahri with Alune good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.57 and 48% top 4 over 1,041 Diamond+ games in the last 3 days. At all ranks it averages #4.55 over 1,275 games.

Is Spellweaver Ahri with Alune contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Ahri or Sett it placed #4.43 (23% of games), with one other #4.56 (41%), with two or more #4.61 (36%), over 1,275 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Vbzz#EUWChallenger · EUW · 1,529 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-21
  2. #3TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,651 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-22
  3. #3gniv#2004Challenger · VN · 1,518 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-21
  4. #3AXM Maha#TFTChallenger · SEA · 1,584 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-21
  5. #4만어리#만어리Challenger · KR · 1,605 LP · level 9 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-19
  6. #7LostfromLight1#wawaChallenger · EUW · 1,492 LP · level 8 · out at 4-5 · 2026-10-21

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Avatar1Spellweaver5next 6Blossom3next 5Elderwood3next 5Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom34.567,16254.261,13074.18102
Brawler24.507,85143.98725
Defender24.455,94144.46138
Elderwood34.475,61253.7969673.8699
Flora Fatalis14.617,33624.511,328
Spellweaver25.611,29544.913,16764.255,606

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+1,041#4.5748.4%12.6%
All ranks1,275#4.5548.9%12.1%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 3 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Blossom Ahri & Sett with Alune—5#4.931,371
Spellweaver Ahri with Sentinel—5#5.85160
Spellweaver Alune & Ahri with Taric—5#3.9674
Spellweaver Ahri—4#4.77135
Spellweaver Ahri & Alune—4#5.2690