TFT CODEX

Sprykin Teemo & Alistar

Also called Teemo Alistar reroll · Sprykin reroll

2-cost reroll at level 6ConsistentCarried by Teemo & Alistar

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 17:18 UTC·Difficulty Medium

ATier
#4.36Avg Place
54.5%Top 4 %
5.9%Win %
1.5%Play Rate
27,551Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. no grade 22 Oct
  2. A since 23 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Morgana★★
  • Void Staff
  • Morellonomicon
or
  • Kog'Maw
4Sentinel★
3Hecarim★★
2Alistar★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
2LeBlanc★★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Void Staff
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
2Teemo★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Striker's Flail
carry
1Kobuko★★★
or
  • Gnar
1Veigar★★

Open in Builder
Teemo

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Teemo or Alistar.
  • #4.06 alone19% of games
  • #4.31 with one other38% of games
  • #4.55 with two or more43% of games
Others on Teemo or Alistar in the lobby, over 36,634 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Teemo's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.21 over 19,305 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×2Chain Vest ×2Negatron Cloak ×2Sparring GlovesB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodTear of the Goddess
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 2-costs are 3-starred: Teemo. Its games also end at level 9 (16%). Finishes at level 7.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.99 across every comp; this one averages 4.36, 0.63 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Teemo 3★ on 91% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail

#4.17 over 10,224 games at all ranks

Alistar 3★ on 73% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2, Warmog's Armor

#4.12 over 3,967 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Veigar, LeBlanc and Teemo.

Teemo holds its own items from level 4.

Alistar's items go on Kobuko until Alistar comes in at level 5.

Stage 3 Level 5 plan

Add Alistar.

103 real boards went out at level 5 holding four or more of its units. real

Level 6 around 3-2: about 51 rolls (102 gold) to 3-star Teemo; about 60 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 6 measured

Its players average 6.4 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Hecarim.

3,582 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

3★ targets: Teemo 91% · Alistar 73% · LeBlanc 66%

4% of its games end at level 6.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.4 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Kog'Maw.

Fill the seventh slot: Kog'Maw #5.80 (0% won, 659 games), Sentinel #5.81 (0% won, 3.5k games), Morgana #5.84 (0% won, 2.4k games); all level-7 boards #5.83.

28% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.2 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Morgana and Sentinel; sell Kog'Maw.

49% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 9 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Sprykin around Teemo. They share the six below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
KobukoVeigarAlistarLeBlancTeemoHecarim
You are here
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar
#4.36 avg54.5% top 427,551 games2-cost reroll at level 6
Carried by Teemo & Alistar
Only this one plays
MorganaSentinel

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 55,913 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

64%728%849%916%102%
Lv 4planKobukoVeigarLeBlancTeemo32Alistar’s items on Kobuko
Lv 5realVeigarKobukoAlistarTeemoLeBlancAddedAlistar322
Lv 6realLeBlancAlistarVeigarKobukoTeemoHecarimAddedHecarim3322
Lv 728%HecarimAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobukoVeigarKog'MawAddedKog'Maw133222Optionsall: #5.83 · 0% won · 7,943 gamesKog'Maw#5.800% won · 659Sentinel#5.810% won · 3.5kMorgana#5.840% won · 2.4k
Lv 849%MorganaSentinelHecarimAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobukoVeigarAddedMorganaSentinelSoldKog'Maw333222
Lv 916%MorganaSentinelHecarimAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobukoVeigarTaricAddedTaric1333322Optionsall: #2.57 · 17% won · 3,503 gamesTaric#2.3226% won · 201Gnar#2.4324% won · 188Pebbles#2.5017% won · 138Kog'Maw#2.5218% won · 987 · most played

3★ targets Teemo91% Alistar73% LeBlanc66%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
TeemoJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.1710,224
TeemoJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.202,469
TeemoBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.091,129
AlistarGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.123,967
AlistarGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.022,432
AlistarGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#3.991,695

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8GnarSentinelHecarimAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobukoVeigar3.91avg place2,417 gamesPlaysGnarInstead ofMorgana
Lv 8GnarMorganaSentinelHecarimAlistarLeBlancTeemoVeigar3.41avg place1,893 gamesPlaysGnarInstead ofKobuko
Lv 7FiddlesticksHecarimRammusAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobuko4.91avg place1,330 gamesPlaysFiddlesticksRammusInstead ofVeigarSentinel
Lv 9GnarIvernTaricMorganaSentinelAlistarLeBlancTeemoVeigar2.51avg place301 gamesPlaysTaricIvernInstead ofHecarimKobuko
Lv 8GnarRammusAlistarLeBlancTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar4.46avg place294 gamesPlaysGnarRammusRek'SaiInstead ofMorganaSentinelHecarim
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#2.62

Elderwood 7: averages 2.62 here, against 4.40 at Elderwood 3 (52,034 boards)

#3.78

Sprykin 7: averages 3.78 here, against 4.40 at Sprykin 3 (52,134 boards)

#2.96

Blackthorn 4: averages 2.96 here, against 4.18 at Blackthorn 2 (5,146 boards)

#4.13

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.13 here, against 4.51 at Flora Fatalis 1 (3,213 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 2-cost in 96% of its boards (55,913)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Teemo is built for ability power here (53,956 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Teemo is built for ability power here (53,956 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Teemo & Alistar in TFT Set 18?

2-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 2-costs are 3-starred: Teemo. Its games end most often at level 8 (49%).

What items does Teemo need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Striker's Flail: #4.17 over 10,224 games.

Is Sprykin Teemo & Alistar good in patch 18.5?

Graded A in Diamond+: average place #4.36 and 54% top 4 over 27,551 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.36 over 31,495 games.

Is Sprykin Teemo & Alistar contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Teemo or Alistar it placed #4.06 (19% of games), with one other #4.31 (38%), with two or more #4.55 (43%), over 36,634 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2FEEDLATAO#2508Challenger · VN · 1,581 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-28
  2. #3TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,565 LP · level 7 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-29
  3. #3ぺっくる#DACKChallenger · JP · 1,517 LP · level 9 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-29
  4. #3AL3XEM#GGEZChallenger · EUW · 1,543 LP · level 9 · out at 7-1 · 2026-10-28
  5. #3TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,565 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-28
  6. #5Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,632 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-29

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Invoker3next 4Elderwood3next 5Sprykin3next 5Brawler2next 4Spellweaver2next 4Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Brawler24.4053,60643.381,299
Elderwood34.4051,82753.311,99072.62207
Invoker25.1617,50533.8425,13643.316,48052.841,188
Spellweaver24.3853,10643.55553
Sprykin34.4051,75654.093,02573.78378
Vanguard23.9539,75343.03323

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+27,551#4.3654.5%5.9%
All ranks31,495#4.3654.4%6.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Invoker Morgana & Teemo with Taric—7#3.3363
Sprykin Teemo with Mama Beak—6#5.0259
Brawler Veigar—4#4.832,206
Spellweaver Ahri with Sentinel—4#5.77444
Invoker Teemo & Morgana with Ivern—4#2.63100