TFT CODEX

Morgana TFT build, Set 18

359,598 games with Morgana, 323,075 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Morgana
Morgana4
323,075Games
13.7%Play Rateof sampled games
4.54Avg Place
49.4%Top 4 %
12.6%Win %
Withering Curse

Passive: Gain 25% Omnivamp.

Active: Fire a dark blast at 3 nearby enemies, dealing 60 / 90 / 500 AP magic damage to them and cursing them for 4 seconds. Then, spawn a 2 Hex withering zone for the same duration that deals 33 / 50 / 500 AP magic damage per second. Cursed enemies take 22 / 33 / 240 AP more damage per curse.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,1001,9803,564
Attack damage4567.5101
Armor
60
Magic resist
60
Attack speed
0.75
Range
2 hexes
Mana
0 / 65

Magic Fighter Attacks grant 10 Mana. Gain 5-30% Attack Speed (based on Stage).

Best items for Morgana

How games placed with an item on Morgana, and how that compares with Morgana overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs MorganaTop 4 %Win %Games
Void Staff59.4%4.27▲0.2754.4%14.2%191,868
Morellonomicon50.0%4.28▲0.2654.3%14.3%161,427
Red Buff16.5%4.30▲0.2453.8%13.1%53,415
Rabadon's Deathcap13.3%4.19▲0.3456.0%14.7%42,919
Hextech Gunblade13.2%4.26▲0.2854.5%14.6%42,520
Jeweled Gauntlet10.6%4.46▲0.0750.7%13.4%34,379
Adaptive Helm7.9%4.23▲0.3155.4%14.5%25,450
Spear of Shojin7.6%4.59▼0.0548.3%11.8%24,678
Giant Slayer6.8%4.42▲0.1252.0%11.6%21,966
Archangel's Staff4.9%4.36▲0.1853.0%12.0%15,830
Spellweaver Emblem4.7%4.29▲0.2554.0%14.4%15,030
Blue Buff3.8%4.39▲0.1552.7%13.0%12,289
Hand Of Justice2.5%4.25▲0.2955.2%14.2%8,120
Thief's Gloves2.4%4.76▼0.2244.9%11.0%7,710
Blighting Jewel2.3%4.19▲0.3555.6%16.4%7,577
Bloodthirster2.3%4.51▲0.0249.7%11.5%7,287
Nashor's Tooth2.3%4.55▼0.0148.8%11.1%7,279
Edge of Night2.1%4.28▲0.2654.3%15.3%6,668
Striker's Flail2.1%4.53▲0.0149.6%12.4%6,634
Lunar Emblem2.0%4.24▲0.2953.9%17.7%6,613
Ionic Spark1.9%4.58▼0.0548.6%10.4%6,121
Blossom Emblem1.9%4.540.0049.7%11.2%5,985
Vanguard Emblem1.3%4.34▲0.1951.3%16.0%4,089
Needlessly Large Rod1.2%5.84▼1.3025.9%4.7%3,842
Titan's Resolve1.0%4.49▲0.0450.4%12.1%3,291
Recurve Bow1.0%5.95▼1.4123.8%3.6%3,074
Crownguard0.9%4.41▲0.1251.4%11.9%2,883
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.9%5.00▼0.4740.8%8.1%2,818
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.8%4.47▲0.0750.5%13.8%2,717
Seeker's Armguard0.8%4.38▲0.1652.6%14.9%2,706
Tear Of The Goddess0.8%5.80▼1.2626.1%4.6%2,707
Quicksilver0.8%4.56▼0.0247.5%10.9%2,548
Ravager Emblem0.7%4.31▲0.2354.1%15.4%2,305
Tacticians Crown0.6%4.55▼0.0148.7%11.9%1,964
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.5%4.14▲0.4054.6%25.0%1,735
Zhonya's Paradox0.5%4.63▼0.1047.3%13.6%1,656
Inferno Emblem0.5%4.77▼0.2345.7%11.6%1,508
Infinity Edge0.5%5.05▼0.5138.1%7.9%1,486
Executioner Emblem0.4%4.66▼0.1346.6%13.6%1,396
Radiant Morellonomicon0.4%4.11▲0.4256.4%19.7%1,390
Radiant Void Staff0.4%4.20▲0.3354.0%19.8%1,314
Sparring Gloves0.4%5.36▼0.8334.2%7.1%1,303
Sterak's Gage0.4%4.91▼0.3741.1%8.8%1,211
Last Whisper0.4%4.83▼0.3041.0%11.6%1,135
Giant's Belt0.3%6.55▼2.0115.1%2.1%1,117
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.88▼0.3441.3%9.8%1,065
Dawncore0.3%4.93▼0.3941.9%8.1%1,044
Eternal Pact0.3%4.73▼0.2046.9%11.4%1,030
Protector's Vow0.3%4.53▲0.0148.8%14.5%1,001
B.F. Sword0.3%5.70▼1.1627.9%5.7%985
Manazane0.3%4.94▼0.4041.9%11.0%873
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.47▲0.0750.4%20.7%841
Sunfire Cape0.2%5.00▼0.4640.8%7.2%765
Warmog's Armor0.2%4.89▼0.3541.5%9.7%755
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.2%4.11▲0.4254.2%21.6%712
Steadfast Heart0.2%4.89▼0.3642.9%8.6%711
Fae Emblem0.2%4.69▼0.1645.4%14.5%709
Blackthorn Emblem0.2%4.90▼0.3745.2%8.4%690
Deathblade0.2%4.94▼0.4141.2%8.4%687
Spirit Visage0.2%4.83▼0.2943.3%11.4%683
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.57▼0.0350.0%8.1%678
Primal Emblem0.2%5.12▼0.5836.7%6.3%600
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.21▲0.3353.9%20.5%575
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.2%4.45▲0.0848.4%20.6%562
Evenshroud0.2%4.86▼0.3341.9%9.2%553
Dragon's Claw0.2%4.77▼0.2342.7%10.2%520
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.44▲0.1051.3%12.6%470
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.91▼0.3841.4%9.5%444
Brawler Emblem0.1%4.75▼0.2145.2%8.0%440
Defender Emblem0.1%4.61▼0.0749.3%12.1%422
Lich Bane0.1%4.70▼0.1743.2%7.7%391
Negatron Cloak0.1%5.37▼0.8334.0%5.6%391
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%4.29▲0.2549.7%24.1%378
Luden's Tempest0.1%4.95▼0.4140.4%12.4%339
Juggernaut Emblem0.1%4.80▼0.2742.5%11.8%332
Radiant Red Buff0.1%4.06▲0.4854.4%24.0%329
Radiant Hand of Justice0.1%4.17▲0.3652.8%24.8%322
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.42▲0.1251.4%15.9%315
Bramble Vest0.1%4.73▼0.2049.0%11.4%298
Radiant Blue Buff0.1%4.37▲0.1748.1%23.7%266
Rapidfire Emblem0.1%4.90▼0.3741.8%9.6%249
Wit's End0.1%4.91▼0.3741.4%6.3%239
Infinity Force0.1%4.47▲0.0651.1%11.1%235
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.1%4.48▲0.0650.9%16.7%210
Radiant Ionic Spark0.1%4.73▼0.2045.1%13.1%206
Chain Vest0.1%5.69▼1.1527.8%3.4%205
Spatula0.1%6.38▼1.8416.4%2.6%189
Hunter Emblem0.1%5.49▼0.9530.2%8.4%179
Statikk Shiv0.1%4.88▼0.3441.6%7.9%178
Radiant Bloodthirster0.1%3.87▲0.6757.6%27.7%170
Talisman of Ascension0.1%4.85▼0.3144.9%9.0%167
Radiant Edge of Night——————
Radiant Spear of Shojin——————

Best Morgana builds (3 items)

Three items Morgana held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Morellonomicon, Rabadon's Deathcap, Void Staff3.9316,576
Hextech Gunblade, Morellonomicon, Void Staff3.9615,183
Adaptive Helm, Morellonomicon, Void Staff3.958,540
Jeweled Gauntlet, Morellonomicon, Void Staff4.14288
Morellonomicon, Spellweaver Emblem, Void Staff3.77164

Comps that play Morgana

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar4.3525,808
AInvoker Ahri & Morgana4.4889,948
BVanguard Morgana & Alune4.6272,353
—Vanguard Alune3.877,851
—Invoker Ahri & Morgana with Taric4.21573
—Invoker Morgana & Sentinel4.455,833
—Invoker Teemo4.792,644
—Spellweaver Ahri & Morgana5.33516

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

44 further published comps play Morgana. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Morgana by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★23.5%5.9822.3%3.2%76,073
★★75.4%4.1357.2%14.5%243,616
★★★1.0%1.1599.4%90.6%3,386

Morgana traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Coven34.9042.6%13.0%2.5%59,560
Coven45.8825.7%9.1%0.4%10,466
Coven55.4432.3%14.6%0.4%9,850
Coven75.6726.7%15.3%0.2%4,232
Invoker24.3253.4%13.0%23.4%550,295
Invoker34.4651.4%10.1%5.4%126,577
Invoker44.2954.6%12.0%2.4%55,579
Invoker53.8663.3%16.0%0.9%20,139

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Morgana on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Morgana in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Morgana are Void Staff (4.27 avg place over 191,868 Diamond+ games), Morellonomicon (4.28 avg place over 161,427 Diamond+ games) and Red Buff (4.30 avg place over 53,415 Diamond+ games). Of these, Void Staff places best.

Is Morgana good in patch 18.5?

Morgana averages 4.54 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 40 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Morgana?

The best-placing published comps that play Morgana are Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.35 avg place, Diamond+), Invoker Ahri & Morgana (4.48 avg place, Diamond+) and Vanguard Morgana & Alune (4.62 avg place, Diamond+).