TFT CODEX

Sprykin Veigar

Also called Veigar Teemo reroll · Sprykin reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6ConsistentCarried by Veigar & Teemo

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 30 Oct 2026, 13:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.04Avg Place
40.7%Top 4 %
4.4%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
2,788Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

3Fiddlesticks★★
3Rammus★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Teemo★★
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
carry
1Kobuko★★★
1Rek'Sai★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
1Veigar★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Blue Buff
  • Emblem Flora Fatalis Augment
carry
5Ivernbest
or
  • Gnarmost played
  • Morgana
  • Ivern #4.38 37
  • Morgana #4.64 76
  • Sett #4.91 155
3Tristanaflex

Open in Builder
Veigar

How to play this

When
You hold Tear of the Goddess and Needlessly Large Rod, and nobody else in the lobby is on Veigar or Teemo.
  • #4.81 alone48% of games
  • #5.17 with one other40% of games
  • #5.45 with two or more12% of games
Others on Veigar or Teemo in the lobby, over 5,136 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Jeweled Gauntlet first (Sparring Gloves + Needlessly Large Rod): of Veigar's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.95 over 6,089 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Tear of the Goddess ×4Needlessly Large RodB.F. SwordGiant's BeltRecurve Bow
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Kobuko, Veigar and Rek'Sai. Its games also end at level 9 (20%). Finishes at level 7.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.00 across every comp; this one averages 5.05, 0.05 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Veigar 3★ on 66% of boards

Flora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet Flora Fatalis Emblem, Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet

#4.55 over 542 games at all ranks

Teemo 3★ on 36% of boards

MorellonomiconSpear of ShojinVoid Staff Morellonomicon, Spear of Shojin, Void Staff

#4.49 over 152 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Teemo.

Veigar holds its own items from level 4.

Teemo holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Fiddlesticks and Rammus.

6% of its games end at level 6.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 89 rolls (178 gold) to 3-star Kobuko, Veigar, Rek'Sai; about 99 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 6.7 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Tristana.

3★ targets: Veigar 66% · Kobuko 58% · Rek'Sai 50%

34% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.5 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Ivern.

Fill the eighth slot: Ivern #4.38 (8% won, 37 games), Morgana #4.64 (0% won, 76 games), Sett #4.91 (1% won, 155 games); all level-8 boards #4.84.

37% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 10 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Sprykin around Veigar. They share the five below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
KobukoRek'SaiVeigarTeemoRammus
You are here
Not gradedSprykin Veigar
#5.04 avg40.7% top 42,788 games1-cost reroll at level 6
Played on about 1 board in 667 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Veigar & Teemo
Only this one plays
Fiddlesticksor Tristanaor Ivern

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 10,800 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

66%734%837%920%103%
Lv 4planKobukoRek'SaiVeigarTeemo322
Lv 5realVeigarKobukoRek'SaiTeemoFiddlesticksAddedFiddlesticks32221
Lv 66%FiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedRammus422221
Lv 734%FiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedTristana522221
Lv 837%FiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarIvernAddedIvern1522221Optionsall: #4.84 · 2% won · 515 gamesIvern#4.388% won · 37Morgana#4.640% won · 76Sett#4.911% won · 155
Lv 920%GnarSettFiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarLuxAddedGnarSettLuxSoldTristanaIvern1542221Optionsall: #2.93 · 17% won · 347 gamesLux#2.3730% won · 46Ivern#2.5922% won · 63Morgana#2.7511% won · 44

3★ targets Veigar66% Kobuko58% Rek'Sai50%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
VeigarFlora Fatalis EmblemFlora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#4.55542
VeigarBlue BuffBlue BuffHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#4.82483
VeigarFlora Fatalis EmblemFlora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#5.55141
TeemoMorellonomiconMorellonomiconSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinVoid StaffVoid Staff#4.49152
TeemoJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.6683

Components to hold Tear of the Goddess ×4, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, B.F. Sword, Giant's Belt, Recurve Bow, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8GnarSettFiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar3.90avg place2,392 gamesPlaysSettInstead ofTristana
Lv 8GnarFiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoVeigar+1 open4.11avg place729 gamesWithoutRek'Sai
Lv 7FiddlesticksKog'MawRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar5.75avg place359 gamesPlaysKog'MawInstead ofTristana
Lv 8MorganaFiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar4.81avg place285 gamesPlaysMorganaInstead ofGnar
Lv 8GnarSettKrugRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoVeigar5.28avg place168 gamesPlaysSettKrugInstead ofFiddlesticksRek'Sai
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.77

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.77 here, against 5.11 at Blackthorn 2 (8,125 boards)

#4.79

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.79 here, against 5.10 at Flora Fatalis 1 (9,115 boards)

#4.37

Sprykin 7: averages 4.37 here, against 6.13 at Sprykin 3 (3,316 boards)

#5.40

Fae 2: averages 5.40 here, against 5.57 at Fae 4 (875 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 1-cost in 77% of its boards (10,800)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Veigar is built for ability power here (7,618 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Veigar is built for ability power here (7,618 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Other comps in its lobbiesthe comps it placed clearly worse or better beside

How this comp placed in lobbies that held each comp below, against its own 5.03 average over 5,136 games of this patch at all ranks. Sharing a lobby is not a fight between two boards: part of each gap is the rest of the lobby, so read it as how it placed, not why. How we pick them.

Struggles against

Placed 0.34 worse on average in lobbies with Elderwood Veigar (1,063 games)

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Veigar in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Kobuko, Veigar, Rek'Sai. Its games end most often at level 8 (37%).

What items does Veigar need?

Its most played build this patch is Flora Fatalis Emblem, Blue Buff and Jeweled Gauntlet: #4.55 over 542 games.

Is Sprykin Veigar good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.04 and 41% top 4 over 2,788 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #5.05 over 3,393 games.

Is Sprykin Veigar contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Veigar or Teemo it placed #4.81 (48% of games), with one other #5.17 (40%), with two or more #5.45 (12%), over 5,136 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2VIT setsuko#NA2Challenger · NA · 1,653 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-21
  2. #4Brising#SNGChallenger · EUW · 1,530 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-24
  3. #4만어리#만어리Challenger · KR · 1,617 LP · level 7 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-17

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Greenfather1Sprykin5next 7Blackthorn2next 4Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Spellweaver2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn25.117,70743.77418
Brawler25.356,89244.072,82164.19104
Defender24.999,32044.47187
Flora Fatalis15.105,68424.793,431
Spellweaver25.018,76944.47447
Sprykin36.131,88154.947,44374.371,435

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+2,788#5.0440.7%4.4%
All ranks3,393#5.0540.1%4.5%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.