TFT CODEX

Spellweaver Ahri with Alune

Also called Ahri Sett Fast 8 · Spellweaver Fast 8

Fast 8Carried by Ahri & Sett

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 28 Oct 2026, 13:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.61Avg Place
47.4%Top 4 %
11.8%Win %
0.2%Play Rate
3,196Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Alune★
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
4Ahri★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Striker's Flail
carry
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
3Fiddlesticks★★
or
  • Hecarim
2LeBlanc★★
or
  • Diana
1Karma★★
or
  • Sentinel
5Gnarflex
or
  • Alistar
5Luxbest
or
  • Ivern
  • Lux + Ornn #2.81 135
  • Lillia + Lux #3.09 32
1Ornnbest
or
  • Lillia

Open in Builder
Ahri

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Sparring Gloves, and nobody else in the lobby is on Ahri or Sett.
  • #4.47 alone21% of games
  • #4.59 with one other40% of games
  • #4.80 with two or more39% of games
Others on Ahri or Sett in the lobby, over 3,522 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Ahri's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.28 over 2,052 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×3Tear of the Goddess ×2Sparring GlovesB.F. SwordChain VestNeedlessly Large RodNegatron Cloak
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (7%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Ahri; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.7 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.08 across every comp; this one averages 4.61, 0.53 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Ahri 3★ on 1% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail

#4.32 over 372 games at all ranks

Sett 3★ on 0% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor

#3.75 over 118 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Veigar, LeBlanc and Fiddlesticks.

Ahri's items go on LeBlanc until Ahri comes in at level 7.

Sett's items go on Fiddlesticks until Sett comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Cassiopeia and Ornn.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Alune, Ahri, Sett and Alistar; sell Veigar, Cassiopeia and Ornn.

38% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.0 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Gnar; sell Alistar.

Fill the last two slots: Lux + Ornn #2.81 (34% won, 135 games), Lillia + Lux #3.09 (28% won, 32 games); all level-9 boards #3.11.

52% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 8 gold left.

Which version?

Nine comps play Spellweaver around Ahri; the biggest four are compared here. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
FiddlesticksAhrior Sett
You are here
Not gradedSpellweaver Ahri with Alune
#4.61 avg47.4% top 43,196 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 588 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Ahri & Sett
Only this one plays
Aluneor Luxor Ornn
#5.86 avg24.0% top 4886 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 2,000 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Ahri & Sett
Only this one plays
Cassiopeiaor Krug
Open this version →
5 smaller versions

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 9,361 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

72%838%952%107%
Lv 4planKarmaVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticks41Sett’s items on FiddlesticksAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 5planKarmaOrnnVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticksAddedOrnn421Sett’s items on OrnnAhri’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 6planKarmaVeigarLeBlancCassiopeiaFiddlesticksOrnnAddedCassiopeia521Sett’s items on OrnnAhri’s items on Cassiopeia
Lv 7realFiddlesticksAhriKarmaLeBlancCassiopeiaSettVeigarAddedAhriSettSoldOrnn631
Lv 838%AluneAhriSettFiddlesticksAlistarLeBlancKarmaOrnnAddedAluneAlistarOrnnSoldCassiopeiaVeigar1533221
Lv 952%AluneGnarAhriSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaLuxOrnnAddedGnarLuxSoldAlistar11533221Optionsall: #3.11 · 24% won · 421 gamesLux + Ornn#2.8134% won · 135Lillia + Lux#3.0928% won · 32
Lv 107%AluneGnarLuxAhriSettFiddlesticksLeBlancKarmaOrnnAlistarAddedAlistar11543321

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.32372
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.23147
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletNashor's ToothNashor's ToothSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.39131
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#3.75118
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#3.89104
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartSteadfast HeartWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.0068

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×4, Sparring Gloves ×2, Tear of the Goddess ×2, B.F. Sword, Chain Vest, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9AluneLuxAhriSettFiddlesticksAlistarLeBlancKarmaOrnn4.56avg place2,071 gamesPlaysAlistarInstead ofGnar
Lv 9AluneGnarAhriSettDianaFiddlesticksAlistarLeBlancKarma4.43avg place814 gamesPlaysDianaAlistarInstead ofLuxOrnn
Lv 8AluneAhriLilliaSettCassiopeiaFiddlesticksAlistarKarma5.78avg place464 gamesPlaysLilliaCassiopeiaInstead ofLeBlancOrnn
Lv 9AluneGnarIvernAhriLilliaSettDianaFiddlesticksKarma3.88avg place276 gamesPlaysIvernDianaLilliaInstead ofLeBlancLuxOrnn
Lv 9AluneGnarLuxTaricAhriSettDianaFiddlesticksKarma4.92avg place249 gamesPlaysTaricDianaInstead ofLeBlancOrnn
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.84

Blossom 7: averages 3.84 here, against 4.52 at Blossom 3 (6,351 boards)

#3.76

Elderwood 5: averages 3.76 here, against 4.43 at Elderwood 3 (5,466 boards)

#4.24

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.24 here, against 4.58 at Flora Fatalis 1 (7,706 boards)

#3.55

Lunar 4: averages 3.55 here, against 4.70 at Lunar 2 (2,091 boards)

#2.42

Blackthorn 4: averages 2.42 here, against 3.67 at Blackthorn 2 (605 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ahri is built for ability power here (7,174 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Ahri is built for ability power here (7,174 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Spellweaver Ahri with Alune in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (52%).

What items does Ahri need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Striker's Flail: #4.32 over 372 games.

Is Spellweaver Ahri with Alune good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.61 and 47% top 4 over 3,196 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.65 over 3,522 games.

Is Spellweaver Ahri with Alune contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Ahri or Sett it placed #4.47 (21% of games), with one other #4.59 (40%), with two or more #4.80 (39%), over 3,522 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #17YearsOld#123Challenger · SEA · 1,907 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-24
  2. #3TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,635 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-22
  3. #4藍凝月#tw2Challenger · TW · 1,559 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-27
  4. #6超久超久#tw2Challenger · TW · 1,722 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-26
  5. #7LostfromLight1#wawaChallenger · EUW · 1,586 LP · level 8 · out at 4-5 · 2026-10-21
  6. #8Stillness1#0910Challenger · VN · 1,504 LP · level 8 · out at 5-1 · 2026-10-26

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Avatar1Spellweaver5next 6Blossom3next 5Elderwood3next 5Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom34.526,24854.211,13073.84103
Brawler24.447,06543.99657
Defender24.385,39244.36132
Elderwood34.434,84553.7662174.3194
Flora Fatalis14.586,50524.241,201
Spellweaver25.621,27244.862,92464.174,865

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+3,196#4.6147.4%11.8%
All ranks3,522#4.6546.6%11.6%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.