TFT CODEX

Murkwolf TFT build, Set 18

369,986 games with Murkwolf, 334,436 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Murkwolf
Murkwolf2
334,436Games
15.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.24Avg Place
54.9%Top 4 %
13.5%Win %
Pack Attack

Passive: Leap to the enemy backline at the beginning of combat.

Stat★★★★★★
Health7001,2602,268
Attack damage5075112
Armor
40
Magic resist
40
Attack speed
0.75
Range
1 hex
Mana
0 / 40

Attack Assassin Attacks grant 10 Mana. Take 15% less damage from all enemies except the current target.

Best items for Murkwolf

How games placed with an item on Murkwolf, and how that compares with Murkwolf overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs MurkwolfTop 4 %Win %Games
Infinity Edge5.4%4.96▼0.7240.2%5.6%18,029
Hand Of Justice4.6%4.63▼0.3948.0%8.7%15,525
Edge of Night4.4%4.68▼0.4547.6%9.1%14,657
Thief's Gloves3.9%4.09▲0.1557.8%12.8%13,120
Last Whisper3.8%5.03▼0.7938.6%5.0%12,859
Sterak's Gage3.3%4.43▼0.1951.4%9.1%10,911
Guinsoo's Rageblade2.9%5.07▼0.8339.8%7.6%9,812
Deathblade2.7%4.67▼0.4346.1%7.4%9,094
Quicksilver2.4%4.46▼0.2251.6%9.3%8,189
Bloodthirster2.3%4.37▼0.1352.6%10.3%7,651
Giant Slayer2.3%4.52▼0.2849.3%8.9%7,527
Striker's Flail1.5%4.55▼0.3148.1%8.5%5,166
Titan's Resolve1.5%4.33▼0.0953.7%10.2%4,963
B.F. Sword1.5%4.32▼0.0854.4%13.4%4,871
Red Buff1.4%4.49▼0.2549.5%9.3%4,842
Recurve Bow1.2%4.34▼0.1053.9%11.8%4,070
Hextech Gunblade1.1%4.33▼0.1052.4%10.3%3,806
Kraken's Fury1.0%4.03▲0.2159.6%13.4%3,418
Spear of Shojin0.8%4.46▼0.2250.7%8.8%2,544
Sparring Gloves0.7%4.41▼0.1752.3%11.6%2,357
Blue Buff0.6%4.31▼0.0853.3%10.2%2,022
Nashor's Tooth0.5%4.12▲0.1256.8%12.7%1,804
Blackthorn Emblem0.4%4.81▼0.5745.4%6.2%1,365
Evenshroud0.4%4.05▲0.1860.2%11.4%1,339
Morellonomicon0.4%4.30▼0.0752.1%10.9%1,237
Tacticians Crown0.4%4.44▼0.2049.9%11.7%1,214
Hunter Emblem0.3%4.67▼0.4447.7%7.5%1,129
Adaptive Helm0.3%4.16▲0.0856.8%11.7%1,087
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.17▲0.0756.5%12.3%1,070
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.15▲0.0855.7%11.5%997
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.20▲0.0456.7%11.5%998
Steadfast Heart0.3%4.07▲0.1759.6%13.1%942
Brawler Emblem0.3%4.22▲0.0256.1%12.5%928
Rapidfire Emblem0.3%4.57▼0.3349.0%8.0%880
Void Staff0.3%4.13▲0.1057.7%13.0%863
Spirit Visage0.2%4.08▲0.1659.1%11.5%741
Sunfire Cape0.2%4.04▲0.2059.7%14.2%741
Ionic Spark0.2%4.10▲0.1458.0%12.3%715
Invoker Emblem0.2%4.44▼0.2050.8%9.7%714
Crownguard0.2%4.03▲0.2159.5%12.9%697
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%4.68▼0.4447.5%11.5%697
Warmog's Armor0.2%3.86▲0.3762.9%15.3%671
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%4.59▼0.3549.3%10.9%667
Dragon's Claw0.2%3.93▲0.3161.4%12.3%591
Giant's Belt0.2%5.00▼0.7642.1%10.5%591
Protector's Vow0.2%4.07▲0.1757.9%14.8%546
Negatron Cloak0.2%4.22▲0.0254.6%12.9%518
Primal Emblem0.1%4.29▼0.0552.4%13.0%437
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%3.99▲0.2561.5%16.0%418
Executioner Emblem0.1%4.83▼0.5942.9%6.5%387
Bramble Vest0.1%3.76▲0.4865.4%15.1%384
Chain Vest0.1%4.35▼0.1155.8%10.7%355
Vanguard Emblem0.1%3.92▲0.3262.0%14.4%334
Inferno Emblem0.1%4.29▼0.0555.7%10.4%327
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.01▲0.2358.6%14.7%326
Lunar Emblem0.1%4.20▲0.0453.8%11.2%303
Silvermere Dawn0.1%5.86▼1.6224.2%1.5%269
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.91▼0.6741.7%6.8%264
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%4.25▼0.0253.9%12.7%228
Mittens0.1%4.61▼0.3747.9%9.8%215
Fae Emblem0.1%4.62▼0.3846.2%10.1%199
Infinity Force0.1%4.91▼0.6744.4%7.9%189
Blossom Emblem0.1%4.40▼0.1651.6%8.6%186
Juggernaut Emblem0.1%4.240.0055.4%14.1%184
Hellfire Hatchet0.1%5.46▼1.2235.5%4.7%172
Gold Collector0.1%5.05▼0.8136.9%8.3%168
Titanic Hydra——————
Elderwood Emblem——————

Comps that play Murkwolf

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

11 further published comps play Murkwolf. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Murkwolf by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★11.7%5.0440.9%7.0%39,054
★★78.4%4.1755.8%14.4%262,241
★★★9.8%3.8363.8%13.8%32,729

Murkwolf traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3352.7%15.1%16.9%367,488
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%10,478
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.9%13.1%286,255
Riftbeast102.1991.2%43.1%0.8%17,956
Ravager24.3253.7%12.6%22.7%495,208
Ravager44.1358.1%11.7%1.1%24,226
Ravager64.1059.2%9.5%0.2%4,404

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Murkwolf on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Murkwolf in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Murkwolf are Infinity Edge (4.96 avg place over 18,029 Diamond+ games), Hand Of Justice (4.63 avg place over 15,525 Diamond+ games) and Edge of Night (4.68 avg place over 14,657 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hand Of Justice places best.

Is Murkwolf good in patch 18.5?

Murkwolf averages 4.24 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 12 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Murkwolf?

The best-placing published comps that play Murkwolf are Riftbeast Elder Dragon (3.55 avg place, Diamond+), Riftbeast Pebbles & Krug (4.75 avg place, Diamond+) and Blackthorn Malphite & Warwick (4.32 avg place, Diamond+).