TFT CODEX

Cassiopeia TFT build, Set 18

224,511 games with Cassiopeia, 198,393 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Cassiopeia
Cassiopeia3
198,393Games
8.6%Play Rateof sampled games
4.65Avg Place
47.0%Top 4 %
12.2%Win %
Noxious Blast

Poison the target and the nearest non-poisoned enemy, dealing 420 / 630 / 1020 AP magic damage over 15 seconds. Poisons stack.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage304567.5
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.75
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 30

Magic Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Cassiopeia

How games placed with an item on Cassiopeia, and how that compares with Cassiopeia overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs CassiopeiaTop 4 %Win %Games
Hextech Gunblade27.5%4.46▲0.2050.8%11.2%54,573
Archangel's Staff21.9%4.52▲0.1349.8%10.2%43,375
Spear of Shojin20.6%4.68▼0.0346.9%10.7%40,849
Void Staff16.5%4.39▲0.2652.6%12.0%32,649
Morellonomicon10.4%4.60▲0.0548.5%11.4%20,622
Blue Buff9.9%4.42▲0.2352.0%12.7%19,690
Jeweled Gauntlet9.2%5.01▼0.3540.8%9.7%18,182
Red Buff6.9%4.34▲0.3253.3%12.1%13,745
Rabadon's Deathcap5.1%4.56▲0.0949.3%11.3%10,151
Giant Slayer3.7%4.51▲0.1449.3%11.9%7,393
Flora Fatalis Emblem3.7%4.71▼0.0645.6%9.0%7,356
Blighting Jewel3.2%4.09▲0.5658.1%13.6%6,380
Adaptive Helm3.1%4.54▲0.1149.4%13.0%6,200
Nashor's Tooth2.8%4.83▼0.1843.6%10.3%5,599
Striker's Flail1.9%4.94▼0.2842.1%10.0%3,740
Invoker Emblem1.6%5.14▼0.4937.1%12.6%3,101
Dawncore1.3%4.38▲0.2752.3%13.9%2,558
Thief's Gloves1.2%4.61▲0.0546.9%13.1%2,411
Guinsoo's Rageblade1.1%4.89▼0.2443.2%9.2%2,206
Needlessly Large Rod1.1%5.47▼0.8233.7%9.6%2,197
Recurve Bow1.1%4.97▼0.3239.9%10.1%2,120
Tear Of The Goddess0.9%5.58▼0.9231.4%8.2%1,741
Eternal Pact0.8%4.40▲0.2551.6%11.1%1,527
Manazane0.8%4.48▲0.1751.8%11.6%1,493
Tacticians Crown0.7%4.17▲0.4854.6%23.0%1,339
Lunar Emblem0.6%4.66▼0.0146.5%16.9%1,257
B.F. Sword0.6%5.47▼0.8133.5%7.8%1,136
Lich Bane0.5%4.17▲0.4856.5%13.8%1,005
Sparring Gloves0.5%5.20▼0.5537.7%9.7%994
Hand Of Justice0.5%4.63▲0.0247.2%11.8%921
Blackthorn Emblem0.5%3.81▲0.8463.3%20.8%910
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.4%4.76▼0.1145.6%7.9%861
Talisman of Ascension0.4%4.21▲0.4456.6%11.1%841
Executioner Emblem0.4%4.88▼0.2343.8%12.1%809
Infinity Edge0.4%4.88▼0.2342.1%10.6%774
Quicksilver0.4%4.62▲0.0346.1%11.1%727
Vanguard Emblem0.4%4.50▲0.1647.9%19.2%707
Last Whisper0.3%4.83▼0.1744.4%10.7%610
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.3%4.55▲0.1049.9%8.5%601
Radiant Blue Buff0.3%4.82▼0.1744.7%9.8%553
Inferno Emblem0.3%5.05▼0.3940.4%10.4%540
Tactician's Cape0.3%4.32▲0.3452.3%23.6%539
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.60▲0.0548.1%11.5%505
Seeker's Armguard0.2%4.48▲0.1749.8%11.0%492
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.89▼0.2441.5%8.7%482
Edge of Night0.2%4.40▲0.2550.5%14.7%455
Blossom Emblem0.2%5.41▼0.7633.5%9.1%427
Defender Emblem0.2%5.20▼0.5435.7%4.2%356
Statikk Shiv0.2%4.34▲0.3154.4%9.5%305
Deathblade0.1%4.90▼0.2542.4%9.8%297
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%5.39▼0.7432.8%8.5%284
Luden's Tempest0.1%5.40▼0.7435.5%6.4%282
Fae Emblem0.1%5.43▼0.7834.4%7.2%279
Radiant Spear of Shojin0.1%4.71▼0.0645.0%9.3%278
Zhonya's Paradox0.1%4.81▼0.1546.7%8.0%274
Titan's Resolve0.1%4.59▲0.0648.5%8.6%268
Radiant Void Staff0.1%4.86▼0.2043.9%7.1%255
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.1%4.650.0049.2%11.3%248
Giant's Belt0.1%6.49▼1.8418.6%6.0%215
Bloodthirster0.1%4.78▼0.1248.6%8.6%210
Sterak's Gage0.1%4.71▼0.0646.8%10.1%188
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.70▼0.0544.9%15.7%178
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.85▼0.2043.3%11.8%178
Tacticians Shield0.1%3.13▲1.5269.1%40.1%162
Rapidfire Emblem0.1%5.39▼0.7435.5%8.4%155
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.52▲0.1447.7%17.6%153
Primal Emblem0.1%5.25▼0.6034.9%8.6%152
Radiant Thief's Gloves——————
Steadfast Heart——————
Radiant Morellonomicon——————
Crownguard——————
Hunter Emblem——————
Wit's End——————

Best Cassiopeia builds (3 items)

Three items Cassiopeia held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Archangel's Staff, Hextech Gunblade, Spear of Shojin4.3310,253
Archangel's Staff, Archangel's Staff, Hextech Gunblade4.344,012
Archangel's Staff, Blue Buff, Hextech Gunblade4.153,743

Comps that play Cassiopeia

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
AElderwood Veigar4.3278,991
BDefender Cassiopeia & Fiddlesticks4.5927,883
BCoven Morgana4.6270,215
—Defender Rengar & Cassiopeia4.653,655
—Blossom Ahri & Sett with Alune4.722,289
—Coven Morgana & Elise5.3310,901
—Coven Morgana without Hecarim5.82425
—Spellweaver Ahri & Sett5.92780

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

19 further published comps play Cassiopeia. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Cassiopeia by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★14.5%5.7926.0%6.1%28,748
★★61.0%4.7744.4%11.8%120,930
★★★24.6%3.6966.1%16.8%48,715

Cassiopeia traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Coven34.9042.5%13.0%2.5%58,454
Coven45.8825.7%9.1%0.4%10,274
Coven55.4432.3%14.6%0.4%9,651
Coven75.6726.8%15.4%0.2%4,144
Spellweaver24.4351.7%12.6%30.6%707,763
Spellweaver44.1955.6%13.4%5.1%116,833
Spellweaver63.4469.4%24.1%0.9%20,125

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Cassiopeia on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Cassiopeia in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Cassiopeia are Hextech Gunblade (4.46 avg place over 54,573 Diamond+ games), Archangel's Staff (4.52 avg place over 43,375 Diamond+ games) and Spear of Shojin (4.68 avg place over 40,849 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hextech Gunblade places best.

Is Cassiopeia good in patch 18.5?

Cassiopeia averages 4.65 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 51 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Cassiopeia?

The best-placing published comps that play Cassiopeia are Elderwood Veigar (4.32 avg place, Diamond+), Defender Cassiopeia & Fiddlesticks (4.59 avg place, Diamond+) and Coven Morgana (4.62 avg place, Diamond+).